Law Firm Marketing Family Law SEO Social Media Meta Ads

How Do Family Law Firms Win Online in Australia? (The Benchmark Guide)

Byron Trzeciak • October 23, 2026 • 30 min read
How Do Family Law Firms Win Online in Australia? (The Benchmark Guide)

Family law is one of the most searched areas of law in Australia, and one of the most crowded online. We pulled the Google results for 25 family law searches across seven cities and the map results in each CBD, then studied the 28 firms that kept showing up or stood out: their authority and links, how much of their traffic lands on family law pages, which pages bring it, what sits on their service pages and articles, where and what they post on social media, the individual lawyers posting on their own accounts, and every live family law ad we could find in the Meta Ad Library.

The short version is that family law search rewards specialists. Almost every firm that wins does family law and nothing else, and most of them do it on modest authority. The homepage carries far more weight than in any other practice area we've studied, because people search "family lawyers" plus their city and Google sends them straight to the firm. Beyond that, the traffic goes to plain answers to definitional questions (what is a de facto relationship, what is a prenup, what is the divorce process), and one of the biggest pages in the set is a child support calculator, the only one any of these firms has built. On social media firms post a lot about family law and get very little back, while a handful of lawyers at small firms get tens of thousands of views per video. On Meta the market is busy and fragmented, and non-lawyers are now pricing themselves against law firms.

If you run or market a family law practice, use this as the benchmark: what the market has, what the leaders have, and where the gaps are. We ran the same study for personal injury firms and litigation firms, and the comparisons are useful throughout.

What this guide is built on
Australian family law market. Latest crawl: October 2026
28family law firms studied in depth
25Google searches and 7 city map results checked
150pages pulled apart: service pages, articles and homepages
876social posts read and coded by theme
696live Meta family law ads from 90 advertisers
41individual family lawyers posting on their own accounts
25months of traffic history per firm
7cities compared: Sydney to Newcastle
Sources: Ahrefs (AU), Google search and Maps, Firecrawl page scrapes, Apify social and Meta Ad Library scrapers. Traffic figures are Ahrefs estimates, so compare firms with each other rather than reading them as analytics.
How we built this
  • Search: Australian results for "family lawyers", "divorce lawyers" and "family law firm" in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Gold Coast, Perth, Adelaide and Newcastle, plus four national searches including "child custody lawyer" and "property settlement lawyer", taken from a live Google search. Google Maps top 15 for "family lawyer" from each CBD. 158 law firms appeared, and 27 became the core set, alongside JB Solicitors in Sydney, which has one of the largest traffic histories and video outputs in family law.
  • Authority and traffic: Ahrefs Domain Rating, referring domains, ranking keywords, top pages and 25 months of traffic history for each firm. Because some firms do much more than family law, we also measured how much of each site's traffic lands on pages about family law. Every visit figure in this guide is an Ahrefs estimate modelled from rankings and search volumes, not the firm's own analytics. Real traffic is often much higher, especially for sites that win lots of small, specific searches, and only a firm's own analytics can show how its site and articles actually perform.
  • Search demand: Ahrefs search volumes for about 680 family lawyer, divorce lawyer, custody, property settlement and family law searches, grouped by city and suburb.
  • Pages: 150 pages scraped and measured (49 family law service pages, 75 family law articles and 26 homepages), plus a separate study of the 42 best-ranking law firm articles across 40 family law questions.
  • Social: 90 days of posts on LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram and TikTok plus YouTube channels. 876 posts were read and coded by theme and by whether they were about family law. We also checked 41 individual family lawyers posting on their own accounts.
  • Meta ads: 696 live family law ads from 90 advertisers in the Meta Ad Library for Australia, with the ad images saved and the instant form questions recorded.

Who are the family law firms winning online in Australia?

Australian Family Lawyers is the biggest by a distance. It gets an estimated 11,200 Google visits a month, about 10,700 of them to family law pages, and has 616 keywords in the top three positions, more than four times any other firm in the set. Most of that comes from its information centre, a library of plain-English answers to questions like "what is the divorce process?" and "am I in a de facto relationship?", plus location pages for cities where it has an office. It's part of AF Legal Group, which also owns Watts McCray, and the two sites between them take about 30% of all the family law traffic in the set.

The most visible firm in our searches is a much smaller one. Blackwood Family Lawyers in Melbourne ranked in the top 10 for six of the 25 searches, including first for the national searches "family lawyers" and "divorce lawyer", and holds the number one spot on Google Maps in Melbourne with 329 reviews. It has a Domain Rating of 19 and no blog at all. Its homepage alone brings about 1,650 visits a month.

Total traffic is misleading for the multi-practice firms. Johnston Withers gets nearly 13,000 visits a month, but only about 580 land on family law pages, because most of its traffic comes from personal injury and wills. Turnbull Hill sends 17% of its 6,700 visits to family law, Scammell 15% and Lindbloms 20%. JB Solicitors in Sydney gets about 2,300 visits a month, but only about 220 land on family law pages; most of the rest go to articles on NSW driver licences, fine checks, criminal charges and questions like whether edibles are legal. Across all 28 firms, 60% of their Google traffic lands on family law pages, against 13% for the firms in our litigation study. The chart below shows both numbers for each firm.

Total Google visits vs visits to family law pages
Estimated monthly AU organic visits. Grey: whole site. Blue: pages about family law
All AU organic visitsVisits to family law pages
Australian Family Lawyers
11,242 / 10,680
Unified
3,624 / 3,294
Forte
2,699 / 2,678
Blackwood
2,649 / 2,642
BFLC
2,258 / 2,171
James Noble
2,215 / 2,096
Watts McCray
1,591 / 1,531
Ramsden
1,541 / 1,453
SB Family
1,493 / 1,449
Nolan
1,432 / 1,426
Sage
1,221 / 1,188
Turnbull Hill
6,673 / 1,119
Smith Family Law
1,213 / 901
Swan
1,064 / 880
Aston Legal
796 / 764
Meredith
752 / 746
Collective
1,148 / 669
Kim Wilson
685 / 664
Johnston Withers
12,901 / 576
Perth Family Lawyers
537 / 487
Lindbloms
2,284 / 460
Scammell & Co
3,014 / 442
The Law People
428 / 408
Dimond
495 / 405
Richardson Murray
381 / 330
Delaney Roberts
382 / 274
JB Solicitors
2,328 / 222
Clark Panagakos
183 / 172
Ahrefs. For the five multi-practice firms, family law pages are counted one by one from their top 80 to 100 pages. For family firms, the family share is taken from their top 20 pages and applied to the whole site, with careers, team and off-topic pages such as divorce statistics or "is OnlyFans illegal" taken out. Sorted by family law visits.
FirmTypeCityDRAU visits a monthVisits to family law pagesShare on family lawKeywords in top 3
Australian Family LawyersMulti-office family firmNational3511,24210,68095%616
Unified LawyersMulti-office family firmSydney363,6243,29491%137
Forte Family LawyersFamily boutiqueMelbourne272,6992,67899%104
Blackwood Family LawyersFamily boutiqueMelbourne192,6492,642100%69
Brisbane Family Law CentreFamily boutiqueBrisbane262,2582,17196%39
James Noble LawFamily boutiqueBrisbane342,2152,09695%50
Watts McCrayMulti-office family firmSydney251,5911,53196%42
Ramsden Family LawMulti-office family firmSydney161,5411,45394%37
SB Family LawyersFamily boutiqueSydney81,4931,44997%41
Nolan LawyersFamily boutiqueSydney71,4321,426100%41
Sage Family LawyersFamily boutiqueMelbourne111,2211,18897%26
Turnbull Hill LawyersMulti-practiceNewcastle386,6731,11917%277
Smith Family LawFamily boutiqueMelbourne61,21390174%49
Swan Family LawyersFamily boutiqueAdelaide121,06488083%31
Aston LegalMulti-office family firmMelbourne4.879676496%14
Meredith Family LawyersFamily boutiqueSydney675274699%16
Collective Family LawFamily boutiqueGold Coast201,14866958%71
Kim Wilson & CoFamily boutiquePerth1068566497%13
Johnston WithersMulti-practiceAdelaide2612,9015764%216
Perth Family LawyersFamily boutiquePerth1153748791%17
Lindbloms LawyersMulti-practiceAdelaide52,28446020%26
Scammell & CoMulti-practiceAdelaide303,01444215%64
The Law PeopleFamily boutiqueBrisbane742840895%4
Dimond Family LawyersFamily boutiquePerth3349540582%3
Richardson MurrayFamily boutiqueGold Coast1238133086%10
Delaney Roberts Family LawyersFamily boutiqueNewcastle1638227472%13
JB SolicitorsMulti-practiceSydney232,32822210%98
Clark PanagakosFamily boutiqueAdelaide1.818317294%5

The specialists dominate. Of the 18 firms with more than 600 family law visits a month, only one, Turnbull Hill, does anything other than family law. The multi-practice firms rank in Adelaide and Newcastle, where the field is thinner, mostly off one family law service page each.

Treat all of these as estimates. Ahrefs models traffic from keyword volumes, so it tends to undercount firms that win lots of low-volume searches. The comparisons between firms hold up better than any single number.

Do the best-regarded family law firms win online?

Doyle's Guide ranks family law firms from peer and client nominations, so it's a useful check on whether online visibility follows reputation. Mostly it doesn't. Doyle's ranks 147 family law firms across its 2026 national and city lists. Only 47 of them appeared in any of the 25 searches or seven map results we checked, and of the 20 firms in the top tier on any list, only eight appeared at all.

The gap is widest in the two biggest markets. None of Sydney's four first-tier firms (ATW, Barkus Doolan Winning, Broun Abrahams Burreket and Pearson Emerson) appeared in a single Sydney or national result, and of Melbourne's five, only Kennedy Partners appeared, once. The top-tier firms that do show up are mostly in the smaller markets: Evans Brandon on the Gold Coast, Orbell in Newcastle, Howe Jenkin in Adelaide, Phillips Family Law in Brisbane and O'Sullivan Davies in Perth.

FirmDoyle's Guide 2026 (firm ranking)Appearances in our 25 searchesAppearances in 7 map resultsGoogle reviews on Maps
Lander & RogersFirst tier national and Melbourne00n/a
Pearson EmersonFirst tier national and Sydney00n/a
Taussig Cherrie FildesFirst tier national and Melbourne00n/a
Barry NilssonFirst tier national and Brisbane10n/a
Phillips Family LawFirst tier Brisbane2133
Evans Brandon Family LawyersFirst tier Gold Coast3124
Forte Family LawyersSecond tier Melbourne40n/a
Kim Wilson & CoThird tier Perth40n/a
Nolan LawyersRecommended Sydney31155
Blackwood Family LawyersRecommended Melbourne61329
Unified LawyersNot ranked12575
Australian Family LawyersNot ranked3153

It works the other way too. 18 of the 28 firms in this study aren't on any Doyle's list, including Unified, Collective, Brisbane Family Law Centre, Smith Family Law, JB Solicitors and the four other multi-practice firms. Of the ten that are, only Forte (second tier) and Kim Wilson (third tier) rank above Recommended, and Blackwood, the strongest search performer in the data, is Recommended.

This mostly reflects how the top-tier firms get their work. Firms that handle high-value property and complex parenting matters get much of it through accountants, barristers, other lawyers and former clients, and those clients don't start with a Google search. The searches in this study are the other half of the market: people who have just separated and are looking for a lawyer themselves. Doyle's itself ranks for some of those searches (fourth for "family law firm Sydney" and eighth for "family lawyers Brisbane"), and Nolan Lawyers puts "Doyles-Recommended" in its page title, so a peer ranking can still be put to work online.

How much authority does a family law website need to rank?

It needs less than you might expect. Domain Rating tracks total traffic reasonably well (a rank correlation of 0.63, where 1.0 would mean the firm with the higher DR always gets more traffic), but it tracks family law traffic more weakly (0.39).

A high Domain Rating does not guarantee family law traffic
Each dot is one firm. Left to right: Domain Rating. Bottom to top: estimated monthly visits to its family law pages. Dots high on the left are low-authority sites winning family law searches
Multi-office family firmFamily boutiqueMulti-practice firm
1001,00010,0000510152025303540Domain Rating (Ahrefs)Family law visits a month (log)RamsdenMeredithSB FamilyNolanUnifiedWatts McCrayBlackwoodSmith Family LawForteSageAston LegalThe Law PeopleBFLCJames NobleCollectiveRichardson MurrayDimondKim WilsonPerth Family LawyersJohnston WithersScammell & CoSwanLindblomsClark PanagakosTurnbull HillDelaney RobertsAustralian Family LawyersJB SolicitorsRamsden: DR 16, 1,453 family law visitsMeredith: DR 6, 746 family law visitsSB Family: DR 8, 1,449 family law visitsNolan: DR 7, 1,426 family law visitsUnified: DR 36, 3,294 family law visitsWatts McCray: DR 25, 1,531 family law visitsBlackwood: DR 19, 2,642 family law visitsSmith Family Law: DR 6, 901 family law visitsForte: DR 27, 2,678 family law visitsSage: DR 11, 1,188 family law visitsAston Legal: DR 4.8, 764 family law visitsThe Law People: DR 7, 408 family law visitsBFLC: DR 26, 2,171 family law visitsJames Noble: DR 34, 2,096 family law visitsCollective: DR 20, 669 family law visitsRichardson Murray: DR 12, 330 family law visitsDimond: DR 33, 405 family law visitsKim Wilson: DR 10, 664 family law visitsPerth Family Lawyers: DR 11, 487 family law visitsJohnston Withers: DR 26, 576 family law visitsScammell & Co: DR 30, 442 family law visitsSwan: DR 12, 880 family law visitsLindbloms: DR 5, 460 family law visitsClark Panagakos: DR 1.8, 172 family law visitsTurnbull Hill: DR 38, 1,119 family law visitsDelaney Roberts: DR 16, 274 family law visitsAustralian Family Lawyers: DR 35, 10,680 family law visitsJB Solicitors: DR 23, 222 family law visits
Spearman rank correlation between DR and family law traffic: 0.39 (DR and total traffic: 0.63). Every dot is labelled; Clark Panagakos is the only firm under 200 family law visits a month.

SB Family Lawyers on DR 8 and Nolan Lawyers on DR 7 each get about 1,400 family law visits a month, more than Turnbull Hill on DR 38, Scammell on DR 30, Dimond on DR 33 and JB Solicitors on DR 23, which gets about 220. Meredith Family Lawyers has a Domain Rating of 6 on a domain that started getting traffic in November 2025, and already gets about 750 visits a month, most of it to a homepage that ranks for "family lawyers Sydney". Aston Legal does the same in Melbourne on DR 4.8.

What tracks with family law traffic
How closely each measure moves with visits to family law pages across the 27 firms. 1.0 means they rise together every time, 0 means no link
Keywords ranking in the top 3
0.58
Keywords ranking anywhere
0.49
Domain Rating
0.39
Family law articles on the site
0.27
Referring domains
0.32
Articles on the site (all topics)
0.15
Articles published in the last 12 months
0.12
Small sample (26 to 28 firms), so read these as direction rather than proof. Publishing in the last 12 months has, if anything, a slightly negative link with traffic growth over the same year (-0.18).

The strongest predictor of family law traffic is the number of keywords a firm has in the top three positions (0.58). Article volume barely matters (0.15), and how much a firm published in the last year matters even less (0.12). It's the same pattern we found in injury and litigation: ranking comes from pages built for specific searches, and authority helps those pages rank. Our guide to SEO for family law firms covers how to build both.

How much content do family law firms have, and does more help?

A typical firm in the set has about 134 articles. JB Solicitors has by far the most, at about 1,880, and only about a third of them are about family law. After it come James Noble Law (383), Turnbull Hill (367, across all its practice areas), Unified (251), Collective (244) and Watts McCray (232). Apart from JB and the multi-practice firms, almost everything these firms publish is about family law, so the relevance problem we saw in litigation mostly doesn't apply. Even so, the number of articles does little to explain traffic.

How many articles a firm has published says little about its family law traffic
Grey bar: articles on the site. Blue bar: estimated monthly visits to its family law pages
Articles on the siteFamily law visits a month
JB Solicitors
1,878 / 222
James Noble
383 / 2,096
Turnbull Hill
367 / 1,119
Unified
251 / 3,294
Collective
244 / 669
Watts McCray
232 / 1,531
SB Family
229 / 1,449
Ramsden
193 / 1,453
Australian Family Lawyers
184 / 10,680
Scammell & Co
173 / 442
Swan
154 / 880
Smith Family Law
145 / 901
Lindbloms
144 / 460
Forte
124 / 2,678
Kim Wilson
121 / 664
Delaney Roberts
115 / 274
Johnston Withers
98 / 576
Richardson Murray
79 / 330
Perth Family Lawyers
61 / 487
Aston Legal
59 / 764
BFLC
59 / 2,171
Sage
55 / 1,188
Clark Panagakos
46 / 172
Nolan
39 / 1,426
Meredith
18 / 746
Blackwood
0 / 2,642
Articles counted from XML sitemaps and post lists. Blackwood has no articles at all. The Law People (mid rebuild) and Dimond (blocks crawlers) are left out. JB Solicitors' bar is cut at 400; it has about 1,880. Value shows articles / family law visits.

The chart puts each firm's article count next to its family law traffic. Blackwood has no articles and gets about 2,640 family law visits a month. JB Solicitors, with about 1,880, gets about 220. James Noble, with 383, gets about 2,100 and Smith Family Law, with 145, gets about 900. Nolan Lawyers has 39 articles and gets more family law traffic than Collective with 244. Australian Family Lawyers stands apart because its 184 articles are short, single-question answers, each built to rank for one search.

What content brings family law firms traffic?

The homepage does far more work in family law than in any other practice area we've studied. In the top pages we pulled, 43% of family law visits land on homepages, 33% on articles, 11% on service pages, 11% on city pages and 2% on a single calculator. In litigation, homepages took 5%.

Which pages bring the family law traffic
Share of visits to family law pages in the top pages we pulled for the 27 firms (32,951 a month)
HomepageArticleService pageCity + practice pageCalculator
All family law visits
100%
Homepages
14,330
Articles and guides
10,911
Service pages
3,537
City + practice pages
3,519
Calculators
654
Ahrefs top pages: up to 100 per multi-practice firm and 20 per family firm, which covers most of each site's traffic. Homepages ranking only for the firm's own name still count, which is why the homepage share is high.

Homepages that rank for "family lawyers [city]"

The reason is the search itself. People looking for a family lawyer type "family lawyers" and their city, and Google often answers with the firm's homepage. 13 of the 23 family firms have a homepage whose top search is a generic one like "family lawyers Melbourne", "family law solicitor Brisbane" or "family lawyers Perth" rather than the firm's own name. Brisbane Family Law Centre's homepage brings about 1,830 visits a month, 83% of its whole site, and ranks second for "family law solicitor Brisbane". Blackwood's ranks second for "family lawyer Melbourne" (about 1,650 visits), Forte's second for "family lawyers Melbourne" (1,420) and Nolan's fourth for "family lawyers Sydney" (1,190, 83% of its site).

That makes the homepage the most valuable page on a family law site, and it changes how it should be built: the service and the city in the main heading and page title, proof such as reviews and accreditation near the top, and enough copy about the firm's family law work for Google to treat it as the best answer to "family lawyers [city]". Most of the homepages ranking well do exactly that. The ones built around a brand line, such as Johnston Withers' "When experience matters", don't rank for anything except the firm's name.

Explainers that answer one specific question

The articles that work answer one plain question, usually a definition. Australian Family Lawyers' guides to the divorce process (about 1,030 visits a month, second for "divorce"), de facto relationships (930), prenups (740) and alimony (370) are four of the five biggest family law articles in the set, and its guide to postnuptial agreements adds another 230. Watts McCray's definition of a de facto relationship gets 234, and Smith Family Law's "when does my relationship become de facto?" gets 279. De facto questions alone bring about 2,600 visits a month across 30 pages.

The other big article is a how-to. James Noble Law's guide to filing on the Commonwealth Courts Portal gets about 690 visits a month. Together with a homepage that now ranks for "family law solicitor Brisbane", it's why the firm's traffic has grown nearly eightfold in a year. Unified's guide to getting a copy of family court orders gets 346. Both answer a practical question that people in the middle of a matter have, and both send them straight to a family law firm.

The family law pages that pull the most visits
Single pages other than homepages, estimated AU visits a month. Green: articles. Blue: service pages. Light blue: city pages. Light grey: calculator
What is the divorce process? (Australian Family Lawyers)
1,026
Am I in a de facto relationship? (Australian Family Lawyers)
930
What is a prenup? (Australian Family Lawyers)
736
Filing on the Commonwealth Courts Portal (James Noble)
694
Child support calculator (Unified)
617
Darwin location page (Australian Family Lawyers)
449
Divorce lawyers Melbourne (Blackwood)
422
What is alimony? (Australian Family Lawyers)
373
Getting a copy of family court orders (Unified)
346
Family lawyers (Johnston Withers)
315
When does a relationship become de facto? (Smith Family Law)
279
Evidence you need for an IVO (Forte)
266
Ahrefs top pages.

The one calculator in the set

Unified Lawyers' child support calculator gets about 620 visits a month, ranking fifth for "child support estimator", and its care percentage calculator and calculator hub add another 80. That's about a fifth of Unified's traffic from the only working calculator any of the 28 firms has built. In personal injury, compensation calculators were among the biggest pages in the market. In family law, people ask "how much child support will I pay?", "what am I entitled to?" and "how much will this cost?" every day, and almost nobody gives them a tool.

Traffic that doesn't bring clients

Some of the biggest articles in the set have little to do with hiring a family lawyer. Collective Family Law's biggest page is "is OnlyFans illegal?" (about 230 visits a month, twice its homepage). Australian Family Lawyers gets 153 visits to an article on polygamy and 153 to divorce rates by country, Swan gets 146 for why divorce rates are increasing, and James Noble gets 89 for traits of a narcissist. JB Solicitors takes this furthest: its biggest articles are about driver licences, fine checks and whether edibles are legal, and family law pages bring about 10% of its traffic. They count as traffic, but very few of those readers are about to brief a lawyer, which is why we've left them out of the family law visits in this guide.

What family law topics bring visits
Monthly AU visits to ranking pages on each topic, all 27 firms combined (homepages left out)
Finding a family lawyer (service and city pages)
3,727 (75 pages)
De facto relationships
2,599 (31 pages)
Agreements and prenups
1,978 (29 pages)
Divorce and separation
1,905 (41 pages)
Court process and orders
1,656 (31 pages)
Children and parenting
1,535 (54 pages)
Property and money
1,524 (46 pages)
Child support
1,461 (18 pages)
Family violence orders
946 (21 pages)
Spousal maintenance
946 (18 pages)
Other family law
344 (35 pages)
Ahrefs top pages per firm, classified by URL and top keyword. A page can only sit in one topic.

Property and parenting are the matters most people hire a family lawyer for, and they bring less traffic than you'd expect: about 1,500 and 1,540 visits a month across 46 and 54 pages. The definitional topics (de facto relationships, financial agreements and prenups, the divorce process) each bring more per page. The searches people make when they're ready to hire, such as "family lawyers [city]" or "divorce lawyer [city]", go mostly to homepages, service pages and city pages, which together bring about 3,700 visits a month before homepages are even counted.

Where is the search demand for each matter and city?

A city page only works if people search for that matter in that place. We checked monthly Google searches for family lawyer, divorce lawyer, child custody lawyer and property settlement lawyer combined with each city, adding together every version people type ("family lawyer Brisbane", "Brisbane family lawyer", "best family lawyer in Brisbane", "family law firms Brisbane").

Where people search for a family lawyer, by matter and city
Monthly Google searches in Australia for the matter plus the city name, such as "divorce lawyer Brisbane" or "family law firms Brisbane". Darker blue means more searches
SydneyMelb.Bris.PerthAdel.Gold CoastNewc.Family lawyer3,6802,3104,7301,9603401,550350Divorce lawyer1,2401,2901,350770200570·Custody lawyer70056015013015037040Property settlement3103401506016060150All four5,9304,5006,3802,9208502,550540
Rows: family lawyer (including "family law firm", "family law solicitor" and "family law [city]"), divorce lawyer, child custody lawyer and property settlement lawyer. Ahrefs search volumes, with every word order and "best", "in" and "CBD" versions added together. "Family law firm" and "family law solicitor" searches are counted only where they reach 200 a month. Dot means Ahrefs shows no measurable volume.

Brisbane has the most demand of any city, at about 6,400 searches a month across the four matters, ahead of Sydney (5,900) and Melbourne (4,500). Much of Brisbane's lead comes from how people there search: "family law firms Brisbane" (700 a month) and "family law solicitor Brisbane" (600) are bigger than the same searches anywhere else. Perth has about 2,900 and the Gold Coast 2,550, while Adelaide (850) and Newcastle (540) have very little. Child custody searches are concentrated in Sydney (700), Melbourne (560) and the Gold Coast (370).

The biggest matter + city searches
Monthly Google searches for the matter plus the city name, all versions added together
"Family lawyer", Brisbane
4,730
"Family lawyer", Sydney
3,680
"Family lawyer", Melbourne
2,310
"Family lawyer", Perth
1,960
"Family lawyer", Gold Coast
1,550
"Divorce lawyer", Brisbane
1,350
"Divorce lawyer", Melbourne
1,290
"Divorce lawyer", Sydney
1,240
"Divorce lawyer", Perth
770
"Child custody lawyer", Sydney
700
"Divorce lawyer", Gold Coast
570
"Child custody lawyer", Melbourne
560
Ahrefs search volumes.

Outside the capitals the numbers are smaller, but so is the competition. The Sunshine Coast is the standout. "Family lawyer Sunshine Coast" gets about 600 searches a month on its own, and with Maroochydore, Caloundra and Noosa added the region gets about 2,500 searches a month, almost as many as Perth and three times Adelaide. Townsville (1,250), the Central Coast (1,090) and Cairns (740) are all bigger than Adelaide too. A firm that can properly serve one of these places has a real reason to build a page for it.

Outside the capitals: family law + place searches
Monthly Google searches for a family, divorce, custody or property settlement lawyer plus a regional city or suburb
Sunshine Coast (incl. Maroochydore, Caloundra, Noosa)
2,480
Townsville
1,250
Central Coast (incl. Gosford)
1,090
Cairns
740
Tweed Heads
580
Canberra
480
Varsity Lakes (Gold Coast)
450
Springfield
450
Wollongong
440
Liverpool
400
Parramatta
400
Geelong
370
Hervey Bay
320
Glen Waverley
320
Ahrefs search volumes, all four matter types added together. Adelaide (850) and Newcastle (540) are shown in the city chart above. Rosebery, Mascot, Echuca and Swan Hill also show unusually high volumes, mostly for "best" and "top" versions, and are left out.

What does it cost?

The question almost nobody answers well is cost. Searches like "family lawyer cost", "how much does a family lawyer cost in Australia", "divorce lawyer fees" and "fixed fee family lawyer" add up to about 2,800 a month, and searches for legal aid, affordable and free consultation family lawyers add about 1,000 more. Only a few pages in the core set rank for them: Unified's article on what a family lawyer costs gets about 60 visits a month, The Law People's legal fees page about 40, and Meredith's guide to family lawyer costs about 12. Ramsden published a 2026 guide to the cost of divorce in Melbourne in the week of our crawl. The best family law article we found anywhere is a cost guide, which we cover below, so the format clearly works when it's done properly.

How often are family law firms publishing, and is it working?

The typical firm publishes about one article a month. Across the 28 firms, 543 articles went up in the last 12 months, and three firms wrote 43% of them: JB Solicitors (97), Collective (76) and Ramsden (60). Four firms published nothing at all in the year: Blackwood (which has no blog), Kim Wilson & Co (last article August 2022), Perth Family Lawyers (January 2023) and Swan (March 2022).

Who published the most in the last year, and what happened to their traffic
Bar: new articles in the last 12 months. Green or red figure: change in the firm's total Google traffic over the same year
Multi-office family firmFamily boutiqueMulti-practice firm
JB Solicitors
97 -70%
Collective
76 +161%
Ramsden
60 -36%
Unified
43 -57%
Lindbloms
41 +117%
Turnbull Hill
28 -22%
Smith Family Law
24 -50%
Aston Legal
24 +266%
Watts McCray
21 -6%
Australian Family Lawyers
19 -20%
James Noble
16 +667%
Delaney Roberts
15 -59%
Forte
14 +38%
BFLC
13 +20%
SB Family
10 +71%
Scammell & Co
10 +106%
Richardson Murray
8 -41%
Nolan
4 +235%
Johnston Withers
4 +5%
Sage
3 -42%
Clark Panagakos
2 -6%
Blackwood
0 +8%
Kim Wilson
0 +63%
Perth Family Lawyers
0 +16%
Swan
0 +12%
Publish dates from each site's post list or RSS where available, otherwise sitemap dates with bulk re-save days removed. Johnston Withers' figure uses sitemap update dates, so it is an upper bound. Multi-practice firms' counts include all topics.

Publishing more hasn't meant growing more. JB Solicitors (97 articles, traffic down 70%), Ramsden (60, down 36%) and Unified (43, down 57%) were three of the four busiest publishers and three of the biggest fallers. JB's traffic peaked at about 22,000 visits a month in September 2024, more than Australian Family Lawyers gets today, and most of it came from general legal questions with little link to its work. Nolan Lawyers published four articles and is up 235%, mostly because its homepage climbed to fourth for "family lawyers Sydney" and its Sydney prenup page took first place for "prenuptial agreement Sydney". Aston Legal is up 266% on 24 articles, driven by a homepage ranking for "family lawyers Melbourne". James Noble is up nearly eightfold on 16, mostly from the Courts Portal guide and its homepage. Across the set, the number of articles a firm published in the last year has, if anything, a slightly negative link with how its traffic changed (a correlation of -0.18).

Two years of organic traffic, indexed
Average of Oct to Dec 2024 = 100. Above 100 means growth since then
0100200300400Sep 24Jan 25Jan 26Oct 26Blackwood 287Forte 229SB Family 163Ramsden 123Australian Family L. 83Unified 45JB Solicitors 20
Ahrefs monthly organic traffic, whole site. Australian Family Lawyers is the largest site in the set; JB Solicitors, Ramsden and Unified were among the most active publishers.

Unlike litigation, where most firms were losing traffic, the family law market is growing. 16 of the 27 firms with a year of history get more Google traffic than they did a year ago, and the median firm is up 12%. Combined traffic across the set is still down 13% on October 2025, because some of the biggest sites fell: Australian Family Lawyers is down 20%, Unified 57% and JB Solicitors 70%. Some of that is AI Overviews answering definitional questions at the top of the page without a click, which hits sites built on explainers hardest. We look at what this means in is SEO dead for law firms and how to rank in AI search.

Most family law firms are getting more Google traffic than a year ago
Change in estimated organic traffic, October 2025 to October 2026
James Noble
+667%
Aston Legal
+266%
Nolan
+235%
Collective
+161%
Lindbloms
+117%
Scammell & Co
+106%
SB Family
+71%
Kim Wilson
+63%
Forte
+38%
Dimond
+23%
BFLC
+20%
The Law People
+17%
Perth Family Lawyers
+16%
Swan
+12%
Blackwood
+8%
Johnston Withers
+5%
Clark Panagakos
-6%
Watts McCray
-6%
Australian Family Lawyers
-20%
Turnbull Hill
-22%
Ramsden
-36%
Richardson Murray
-41%
Sage
-42%
Smith Family Law
-50%
Unified
-57%
Delaney Roberts
-59%
JB Solicitors
-70%
16 of 27 firms are up; the median change is +12%. Bars are capped at 100%. Whole-site traffic. Meredith Family Lawyers is left out because its domain is new.

What goes into a family law page that ranks?

We took each firm's main family law page, a second page on property settlement, divorce or parenting, and its three newest family law articles, and measured what was on them.

The size of a family law page
Medians across the pages audited
1,087words on a family law service page
litigation: 790
1,223words on a family law article
middle half: 685 to 1,754
5 / 6H2s / H3s on a service page
5 / 2H2s / H3s on an article
15internal links in a service page body
8% have none
4internal links in an article body
19% have none
Grade 9.3reading level on service pages
litigation: 10.4
0pages with a working calculator or quiz
2 firms link to one

Family law pages are longer than litigation pages and shorter than injury pages. A typical family law service page has about 1,090 words, five H2 headings and 15 internal links, and only 20% are under 600 words, against 40% of litigation pages. Articles run to about 1,220 words with five H2s, but the median article has only four internal links in the body and 19% have none. The median reading level is grade 9.3, easier than litigation (10.4) and a little harder than injury pages.

What is on a typical family law service page
Share of 49 service pages (main family law page plus one property, divorce or parenting page per firm)
Reviews or testimonials widget
59%
Enquiry form
53%
Star rating visible
47%
Any fee or cost signal
47%
FAQ section
37%
Free consultation offer
37%
Accredited specialist mentioned
29%
LegalService schema
29%
Fixed or capped fee
20%
Sticky call bar
18%
Costs information in the body
18%
Chat widget
16%
Named lawyer on the page
14%
Visible date
14%
Table of contents
12%
Embedded video
12%
Quick exit button
8%
At least one table
4%

Family law firms sell harder on the page than litigation firms do. 37% of service pages offer a free consultation, 47% show a star rating and 47% carry some signal about fees, and 8% have a quick exit button for people reading in an unsafe situation. What they leave out is the same as everywhere else: only 4% of service pages have a table, 14% name a lawyer and 14% show a date, and none of the 150 pages we checked has a working cost estimator, calculator or quiz on it. Two firms, Unified and Ramsden, link to one.

What is on a typical family law article
Share of 75 family law articles from the 28 firms that have each element
Article schema
80%
Visible date
65%
Enquiry form
61%
Named lawyer as author
59%
Free consultation offer
39%
Key takeaways or summary
24%
FAQ section
24%
Author bio box
24%
At least one table
17%
Accredited specialist mentioned
16%
FAQ schema
12%
Shows an updated date
11%
Table of contents
8%
Embedded video
3%
The three newest family law articles per firm, so this shows what firms publish now.

Articles do better on authorship. 59% name a lawyer, 65% show a date and 17% have a table, far more than litigation articles (3%). Only 11% show an updated date, which matters in a practice area where the parenting provisions of the Family Law Act changed in May 2024 and the property provisions in June 2025.

Family law pages vs litigation pages
Blue: family law firms. Grey: litigation firms in our earlier study
Family lawLitigation
Free consultation on the homepage
50% / 15%
Any fee or cost signal on the homepage
65% / 30%
Star rating on service pages
47% / 20%
Named lawyer on service pages
14% / 4%
Tables in articles
17% / 3%
Service pages under 600 words
20% / 40%
Family law firms sell harder on the page: more free consultations, more prices and more reviews.

What does the best family law article in Australia look like?

To answer this properly we went beyond the 28 firms. We searched 40 questions separating people ask Google, collected every law firm article ranking in the top 10, and read and scored the 42 that ranked for the most searches. Law firms held 175 of the 400 results; the court, Legal Aid, Services Australia and Family Relationships Online hold most of the rest, especially in the top three.

The best we found is Fogarty Oliver Rothschild's how much does divorce cost in Australia, which ranks fifth for both "how much does a divorce cost in Australia" and "how much does a property settlement cost". It answers the money question in its opening lines: about $2,600 for an uncontested divorce, $8,000 to $15,000 for a property settlement agreed between the parties, and $25,000 to $100,000 or more if it's contested. It has four tables, including one that prices 11 cost lines from consent orders to a litigated parenting case, works through a $2 million asset pool to show legal costs as a share of the pool (0.25% to 0.5% if agreed at mediation, 4% to 10% if litigated), cites the 12-month deadline in section 44(3), and has a named principal author and a review date from October 2026. Its weaknesses are a divorce filing fee that's out of date ($1,125, against $1,170 since 1 July 2026), no case law, and a lot of selling of its own fees.

The runner-up is Justice Family Lawyers' are prenups legal in Australia?, second for "is a prenup legally binding in Australia". It answers in the second paragraph, sets out every requirement for a binding agreement and every ground for setting one aside, tells the facts of Thorne v Kennedy (a husband worth more than $18 million and an ultimatum 11 days before the wedding), describes a file where the firm advised its client not to sign, and gives a cost of $5,000 to $10,000. It has no table and no visible update date.

PageRanks forWhat it does wellWhat it's missing
Fogarty Oliver Rothschild, cost of divorce#5 "how much does a divorce cost in Australia", #5 "how much does a property settlement cost"Answer in the first lines, four tables, a $2 million worked example, the 12-month deadline, a review dateAn out-of-date filing fee, no case law
Justice Family Lawyers, prenups#2 "is a prenup legally binding in Australia"Direct answer, every legal requirement, Thorne v Kennedy, a story from its own files, a cost rangeNo table, no update date
Sarah Bevan Family Lawyers, when a child can decide#1 "at what age can a child decide which parent to live with"A case table with the children's ages and outcomes, a 13-question FAQDescribes the parenting law in place before May 2024, no named lawyer
Randle & Taylor, cost of divorce#2 "how much does a divorce cost in Australia"Cost tables with the current $1,170 fee, ABS divorce figuresNo worked example
Phillips Family Law, separation before divorce#3 "how long do you have to be separated before divorce"Answers "no" in the first line, a contents list, an Accredited Specialist authorNo figures, tables or cases
MST Lawyers, inheritances#1 "is inheritance included in property settlement"Answers up front, key takeaways, the difference between property and a financial resourceNo cases or worked figures

The pattern is clear. The best family law articles answer one question in the first sentence or two, give hard numbers (fees, percentages, deadlines in months, a worked asset pool), cite the section of the Act, name a lawyer and show when they were reviewed. Across the 42 pages, only four have a table, five cite a case and nine have a worked example. Six of the 11 parenting pages still describe the equal shared parental responsibility presumption that was removed in May 2024. Several pages rank first without answering the question at all, which tells you how open these searches still are.

What do weak family law pages have in common?

  • No main heading. SB Family Lawyers' and Sage's homepages have no H1 at all, and James Noble's is just the firm name.
  • Brand lines instead of a service. Johnston Withers' homepage leads with "When experience matters" and Scammell's with the firm's name and founding year, with no family law message above the fold.
  • Out-of-date law. Parenting pages written before May 2024 still describe "equal shared parental responsibility" and the old two-tier best-interests factors. Few show when they were last checked.
  • No links out. 19% of family law articles have no internal links in the body, so readers and Google have nowhere to go next.
  • Thin case studies. Aston Legal's three newest articles are case studies of 370 to 810 words with no author, and they rank for almost nothing.
  • Dormant libraries. Swan, Kim Wilson and Perth Family Lawyers have 61 to 154 articles each and haven't added one since 2022 or early 2023.

What does the user experience look like on family law websites?

On a typical family law service page you'll find a reviews or testimonials widget (59%), an enquiry form (53%), a star rating (47%) and a free consultation offer (37%). 18% have a sticky call bar on mobile and 16% a chat widget. On homepages, 50% offer a free consultation and 65% carry some signal about fees, against 15% and 30% in litigation.

Most of the homepages that rank put the service and the city in the main heading. The rest use a brand line or the firm's name.

FirmHomepage headlineFirst call to actionReviews shown above the fold
Unified LawyersFamily & Divorce Lawyers SydneyClick To Call / Free Consultation Now"600+ 5 Star" in the top bar
Blackwood Family LawyersExpert Family Lawyers MelbourneGet in touch with usNone
Forte Family LawyersForte Family Lawyers MelbourneBook an Appointment / CallNone (quick exit button)
Brisbane Family Law CentreHelping families all around Australia through separation & divorce & everything in between"Which best describes you?" selectorNone
Collective Family LawResolve Your Family Law MatterCall now / Send us a messageGoogle 4.8 badge
Meredith Family LawyersDivorce & Family Lawyers SydneyFree 15-Min Phone ConsultationNone
The Law PeopleYour Brisbane Family LawyersGet Started Online / Book Your Complimentary CallNone
Delaney RobertsSpecialist Family Lawyers for Professionals & Business OwnersBook Online 24/7None (accreditation badges)
Swan Family LawyersWe'll help you put your life back on trackContact usNone (quick exit button)
Johnston WithersWhen experience matters.Contact UsNone
JB SolicitorsLaw ExpertsContact UsNone (104 reviews further down)
unifiedlawyers.com.au
Unified Lawyers homepage with 600+ five star reviews and Available 24/7 in the top bar, a Family & Divorce Lawyers Sydney headline, Click To Call and Free Consultation Now buttons and a row of award badges
Unified Lawyers: proof, availability and two buttons above the fold"600+ 5 Star" with Google stars sits in the top bar next to "Available 24/7" and the phone number. The headline names the service and the city, Click To Call and Free Consultation Now sit side by side, and a row of award badges and a "Why Unified?" video fill the rest of the hero.
Review count in the top barService and city in the H1Two calls to actionAwards and video
bflc.com.au
Brisbane Family Law Centre homepage with a Which best describes you? selector under the hero headline
Brisbane Family Law Centre: the visitor picks their situation firstUnder "through separation & divorce & everything in between" sits a "Which best describes you?" selector: considering separation, already separated, have an agreement, need to negotiate or in court. It sends people to the right part of the site before they have to work out what to ask. This homepage brings about 83% of the firm's Google traffic.
Situation selectorEmpathy-led headlineBook a Chat in the header
swanfamilylawyers.com.au
Swan Family Lawyers homepage with a Quick Exit (ESC) button and Protect yourself online link in the top right corner
Swan Family Lawyers: a quick exit button for people reading in an unsafe situationA red Quick Exit (ESC) button and a "Protect yourself online" link sit in the top corner, so someone reading about separation or family violence can leave the site in one click. The hero is empathy-led ("We'll help you put your life back on track"), with the phone number on the right. About one in ten family law pages we checked has a quick exit.
Quick exit buttonEmpathy-led headlinePhone in the header
delaneyrobertsfamilylawyers.com.au
Delaney Roberts homepage with the headline Specialist Family Lawyers for Professionals & Business Owners and a Book Online 24/7 button
Delaney Roberts: a headline that picks its clientThe headline names who the firm is for, "Professionals & Business Owners", and the subhead promises commercially grounded advice on complex property, wealth and parenting matters. Book Online 24/7 is the main button, accreditation badges sit under it, and the top bar promotes a free separation and divorce guide.
Niche positioningOnline booking 24/7Accreditation badgesLead magnet in the top bar
Unified Lawyers mobile homepage with 24/7 Call Now and Free Consultation buttons under the logo
Unified Lawyers on a phoneOn mobile, "24/7 Call Now" and "Free Consultation" sit directly under the logo before the headline, the review count stays in the header, and Click To Call is repeated as the first button in the hero.
Call before the headlineReview count in the headerConsultation first
Mobile homepage, 390 px wide.

Our guides to law firm website design and law firm landing pages go further into layout and conversion.

Does it change from city to city?

It changes a lot. In Sydney, Melbourne and Perth, specialist family law firms hold 80% of page one, and Brisbane is close behind at 70%. In Adelaide and Newcastle they hold less than half, because multi-practice firms such as Johnston Withers, Scammell, Lindbloms and Turnbull Hill rank there with a single family law page each.

How much of page one goes to specialist family law firms, by city
Share of the organic top 10 held by family-only or family-led firms (3 searches per city). The rest is general practice firms, directories and government sites
Sydney
80%
Melbourne
80%
Brisbane
70%
Perth
80%
Gold Coast
63%
Adelaide
43%
Newcastle
47%
Searches: "family lawyers", "divorce lawyers" and "family law firm" plus the city, from a live Google search. In Adelaide and Newcastle, multi-practice firms such as Johnston Withers, Scammell, Turnbull Hill and Lindbloms take about half of page one.

The map results are a different contest. The number one listing in Sydney, O'Sullivan Legal, has 53 reviews, while Unified, with 561, sits third. In Melbourne, Blackwood (329 reviews) is first and Aston Legal (381) also makes the top 15. In smaller markets the leader on Maps is usually also a strong organic performer: Swan in Adelaide, Richardson Murray on the Gold Coast and Delaney Roberts in Newcastle.

How many Google reviews it takes in each city's map results
Grey: median reviews across the top 15 Maps listings. Blue: reviews held by the #1 listing
Median of top 15#1 listing
Sydney
138 / 53
Melbourne
108 / 329
Brisbane
55 / 187
Perth
54 / 195
Gold Coast
55 / 154
Adelaide
50 / 106
Newcastle
66 / 164
Google Maps "family lawyer" search from each CBD. Reviews on the listing shown, not firm-wide totals. The biggest single profile in the data is Unified Lawyers in Sydney, with 561 reviews.
CitySpecialist share of page one#1 on Google MapsReviews on that listingMedian reviews, Maps top 15Biggest review profile
Sydney80%O'Sullivan Legal53138Unified Lawyers, 561
Melbourne80%Blackwood Family Lawyers329108Aston Legal, 381
Brisbane70%Kate Austin Family Lawyers18755Genuine Legal, 462
Perth80%Hickman Family Lawyers19554Hickman Family Lawyers, 195
Adelaide43%Swan Family Lawyers10650Stanley & Co, 194
Gold Coast63%Richardson Murray15455Ramsden Lawyers, 244
Newcastle47%Delaney Roberts16466Delaney Roberts, 164

Review counts are lower than in injury law and similar to litigation. The biggest single profile we captured is Unified's 561, against 1,588 for the top injury listing in Sydney. Outside Sydney and Melbourne, a firm with 100 to 200 genuine reviews and a properly set up profile is competitive for the top of the map results in every city we checked. Our guides to getting Google reviews for a law firm and Google Business Profile for lawyers cover how, and our Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth and Adelaide pages cover each market.

Non-firms take about 10% of page one in each city and 22% of the national results. Best Lawyers appears in six of the 25 top 10s, and for the national searches "child custody lawyer" and "property settlement lawyer" the first result is Legal Aid NSW.

Where do family law firms post on social media?

Mostly on LinkedIn, Facebook and Instagram, and hardly at all on the platforms where family law audiences are growing. All 28 firms have a LinkedIn page and 22 posted in the last 90 days. 19 posted on Facebook and 14 on Instagram. Only four firms have a TikTok account with videos, and three posted in the window: JB Solicitors, with 30 videos fronted by principal John Bui, Ramsden, with seven videos and 59 followers, and Unified, with three office culture clips. 17 firms have a YouTube channel and four uploaded anything in the last year, and only JB's uploads are about family law.

Where family law firms post
Of the 28 firms: grey has an account, blue posted in the last 90 days (YouTube: uploaded in the last 12 months)
Has an accountActive
LinkedIn
28 / 22
Facebook
24 / 19
Instagram
19 / 14
YouTube
17 / 4
TikTok
4 / 3
Accounts found from website footers and profile searches. Activity window: the 90 days to the latest crawl.
Posts per week, firm by firm
Last 90 days. Amber 0 = account exists but nothing posted. Dot = no account found
FacebookInstagramLinkedInTikTokYouTube
uploads/wk
Richardson Murray3.23.33.0·0James Noble4.74.60·0Aston Legal2.72.72.4·0Meredith2.82.71.7··JB Solicitors02.403.80.6BFLC3.03.30·0Australian Family Lawyers1.71.71.9·0Ramsden1.61.60.60.50Delaney Roberts0.90.91.3·<0.1The Law People0.90.90.9··SB Family1.21.20.2··Scammell & Co2.0·0.500Watts McCray1.201.3·0Johnston Withers0.70.70.7·0Collective1.700.2·0Turnbull Hill0.5·0.3·0.4Smith Family Law0.5·0.5··Lindbloms0.50.5<0.1·<0.1Unified000.80.20Forte··0.9··Blackwood··0.5·0Kim Wilson··0.5··Clark Panagakos<0.1<0.1<0.1·0Nolan0·0.2··Sage··<0.1··Perth Family Lawyers<0.100··Dimond0·0··Swan000··
YouTube shows uploads in the last 12 months divided by 52.

Family law firms post about family law far more than litigation firms post about litigation. 70% of the 876 posts we coded were about family law, against 23% in litigation. The volume comes from a handful of firms posting the same explainer tile to Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn on the same day: Richardson Murray and Aston Legal posted 90 times each in 90 days, Meredith 82 and James Noble and Brisbane Family Law Centre 60 each.

How much of what they post is about family law
Share of each group's posts in the last 90 days that are about family law
Family law boutiques
88% of 506
Family-led firms (Unified, Aston, Lindbloms, JB)
60% of 176
Ramsden Family Law
65% of 55
Australian Family Lawyers
32% of 69
Multi-practice firms
3% of 70
Across the 876 posts coded, 70% are about family law, against 23% of litigation firms' posts. Family law posts earn 0.85 times the account's typical engagement; everything else earns 1.0.

What do family law firms post, and what gets engagement?

What they post vs what works
Grey: share of all posts. Blue: median engagement lift against the account's own typical post (1.0 = typical)
Share of postsEngagement lift
Legal explainer
56% / 0.57x
Recruitment, staff, culture
14% / 2.00x
Firm news, awards, community
13% / 1.14x
Client story
4% / 1.00x
Ad-style promo
4% / 0.81x
Humour and other
3% / 1.47x
Law reform, case commentary
2% / 1.00x
Sponsorship, sport
1% / 1.00x
Case result
1% / 1.00x
Each post coded to one primary theme from its caption. 876 posts from 26 firms.

Legal explainers are 56% of everything posted and the weakest content in the data, earning just over half a typical post's engagement. Only 12% reach double the account's usual engagement. Meredith posted 82 times in 90 days, 81 of them family law explainers, for a median of zero engagements on every platform. People posts do best. Recruitment, promotions and staff culture earn twice a typical post, and firm news and awards 1.14 times. Ramsden's post promoting a senior associate drew 118 engagements, the most of any LinkedIn post in the set. The one firm whose explainers do travel is JB Solicitors, where John Bui fronts every video himself: the firm drew about 4,600 engagements in 90 days, more than twice Ramsden, and holds eight of the ten most-engaged posts in the set, mostly reels on wills, testamentary trusts and divorce.

The best family law content is a named lawyer on camera talking about one situation. Aston Legal's "After Court Thoughts" reels, filmed with a solicitor outside court, drew six times the account's usual engagement on Instagram.

The single biggest post in the set was a humour reel. Ramsden's "When the mediation stars align" drew 1,041 engagements and about 52,300 plays on Instagram, 39 times its usual post and more than any other firm's entire 90 days of posting except JB Solicitors and Australian Family Lawyers. The same clip drew 25 engagements on TikTok and none on Facebook, which shows how much the platform and its audience matter.

LinkedIn: audience vs what a post earns
Grey: followers. Blue: median engagement per post
FollowersMedian engagement per post
Australian Family Lawyers
4,433 / 30
Watts McCray
1,870 / 16
Forte
1,660 / 45.5
Delaney Roberts
1,648 / 13
Unified
1,275 / 17.5
The Law People
1,099 / 1
Johnston Withers
945 / 6
Aston Legal
905 / 4
Turnbull Hill
885 / 2
Collective
847 / 7.5
Blackwood
745 / 28
Smith Family Law
738 / 2
Active LinkedIn pages only, top 12 by followers.

Australian Family Lawyers has the biggest LinkedIn page (4,400 followers) and Forte gets the most engagement per post (a median of 45.5) from a page that posts about once a week, almost entirely about its partners speaking at conferences and winning awards. Volume without people behind it does very little: the firms posting the most explainer tiles get a median of 0 to 3 engagements per post.

Audience size is a poor guide on its own. The biggest Facebook audience in the set, 9,800 followers for an eight-person firm, responds to almost nothing and looks built by ads. The biggest Instagram account, Collective's 3,436 followers, hasn't posted since December 2025. And the most-viewed YouTube videos are ads: Unified's 2020 TV commercial has about 971,000 views and 23 likes.

YouTube: channels with almost no audience
Subscribers / uploads in the last 12 months
Turnbull Hill
463 / 21
Johnston Withers
365 / 0
JB Solicitors
274 / 29
BFLC
56 / 0
Unified
32 / 0
James Noble
18 / 0
Lindbloms
16 / 1
Collective
15 / 0
Ramsden
13 / 0
Australian Family Lawyers
13 / 0
Delaney Roberts
6 / 1
Grey channels uploaded nothing in the last year. JB Solicitors' 29 uploads (20 of them Shorts) are the only family law videos any of the 28 firms has added.

YouTube is close to dormant. JB Solicitors is the only firm adding family law videos, 29 in the last year with a median of about 860 views. Most of the other good family law videos in the set are old question-and-answer clips with a named lawyer, such as Johnston Withers' 2019 session with Jason Bell on divorce and property settlement (about 8,100 views).

Which individual family lawyers are building an audience on social?

The firm accounts are only half the picture. We checked 41 Australian family lawyers posting on their own TikTok, LinkedIn, Instagram and YouTube accounts. As in injury law and litigation, the ones with real reach on TikTok all work at small firms or on their own. John Bui at JB Solicitors is the only lawyer at any of the 28 firms in this study posting short video every week.

Who is posting on TikTok?

LawyerFirmFollowersPosting rate (last 90 days)Typical videoBest videoWhat they make
Kingsford Lawyers principalKingsford Lawyers, Victoria and Queensland10,700Two a week8,140 playsWho gets the kids, mum or dad? (a relocation to New York): 280,700 plays, 655 comments"Guess the verdict" case videos; 38% family law
Katherine EliAeris Legal, NSW28,000About one a week7,180 playsA mum withholds the child from dad: 31,400 playsReal case breakdowns of anonymised judgments
David GaleGale Family Law, Melbourne23,900About 1.5 a week2,330 plays"The thing that irks me most as a family lawyer": 10,900 playsExplainers and replies to comments
IreneICAA Law, Melbourne3,420Two a week2,060 plays"Most family law questions depend on the facts": 128,600 playsQuick-answer explainers
Jess BourkeJess Bourke Legal, Dubbo3,040About one a week3,510 playsShould you post online about a parenting dispute?: 46,000 playsShort answers to questions from comments
John BuiJB Solicitors, Sydney1,200Four a week1,570 plays"Not everything that annoys you is divorce-worthy": 54,800 playsDaily explainers and relationship humour
MelisNSW3,3501.4 a week1,100 playsHis financial agreement expired on his wedding day: 8,080 playsOne recent judgment per video
Lamia DaherSterling Legal, Sydney2,570 (13,200 on Instagram)About one a week4,990 playsYes or no answers to family law questions: 8,730 plays"Monday Myth" explainers
Fidan ShevketFox & Staniland, NSW1.4 millionTwo a week218,700 plays (mostly lifestyle)A divorce case note: 2.1 million plays (November 2025)Food, travel and family life, with occasional case notes

Kingsford's de facto case, two people together two years, never married, and her deposit on the house, reached about 101,700 plays in the window, and its sequel reached 165,900.

What individual family lawyers post vs what gets watched
Median plays per TikTok video by content type, 460 videos from lawyers posting about family law
Real case breakdown
6,221 plays
Humour or personality
2,242 plays
Explainer or tip
1,944 plays
Promo or firm news
722 plays
Case breakdowns also earn 1.2 times the account's typical engagement, and 31% reach double. They win clearly inside some accounts (Kingsford 4.3 times, JB Solicitors 5 times) and lose where cases are split into long multi-part series.

The type of video matters more than how often it's posted. Across 460 videos from lawyers posting about family law, real case breakdowns had a median of 6,221 plays, about three times explainers and humour. The win is less clean than in litigation, though. At Aeris Legal, cases split into six-part series drag the median down, and its best recent video is a single anonymised judgment told start to finish.

The questions that travel are about the house and the kids: who keeps the house after a short de facto relationship, whether one parent can withhold a child, whether you can post online about a parenting dispute, and whether mum can move the children overseas. Quick answers work too. Irene's video on why most family law questions "depend on the facts" reached 128,600 plays, against a usual 2,060 on her account.

John Bui at JB Solicitors is the most consistent family law creator we found. He posted 30 videos in the 90 days, about four a week and more than any other family lawyer in the study, mixing short to-camera answers such as "what should you never do during a divorce?" with relationship humour. His typical video gets about 1,570 plays, and his best in the window, "not everything that annoys you is divorce-worthy", reached 54,800. He also has about 5,200 followers on LinkedIn. His two real case videos earned about five times the engagement of his explainers, so the clearest next step for an account like his is more videos built around one real case.

Lifestyle reach doesn't carry over to family law content automatically. Fidan Shevket has 1.4 million TikTok followers, but in the window 26 of her 27 videos were about food, travel and family, and her family law case note drew about a sixth of her usual plays. David Gale's biggest video is about reaching $5 million net worth.

Who is posting on LinkedIn?

LinkedIn is where lawyers at the established firms post, and 13 of the 28 firms have at least one lawyer posting there. Only five of those post at least every fortnight, and several of the 13 posted once in 90 days, usually a partner appointment or a new hire. Apart from John Bui, no lawyer at any of the 28 firms posts short video personally.

Family lawyers on LinkedIn: the person vs the firm page
Median engagement per post in the last 90 days. Grey: the lawyer. Blue: their firm's page
LawyerFirm page
Daniel Dalli (Aston Legal)
48.5 / 4
Jacky Campbell (Forte)
43 / 45.5
Renee Smith (Ramsden)
40.5 / 7
William Sloan (Kim Wilson)
33 / 12.5
Clarissa Rayward (BFLC)
15 / dormant
Dannielle Young (Collective)
14 / 7.5
Anna Roberts (Delaney Roberts)
11 / 13
Andrew Morrison (Australian Family Lawyers)
7.5 / 30
At most boutiques the lawyer out-earns the page. At Forte the two are level, and at Australian Family Lawyers the page wins.
LawyerFirmFollowersPosts in 90 daysMedian engagementWhat they post
Clarissa RaywardBrisbane Family Law Centre10,3002815Productivity and practice posts for other law firm owners; 14% family law
Anna RobertsDelaney Roberts, Newcastle6,900311A told case story about separated parents who couldn't agree on a high school
Gabriella PomarePomare Family Law, Sydney6,00030+18.5Podcast, book, media and pop-culture divorce commentary
Bron O'LoanO'Loan Family Law, Sydney4,600623.5Hiring, events and personal posts
Daniel DalliAston Legal, Melbourne3,000248.5Practice reflections and client stories
Susan WardaMills Oakley, Sydney2,900693An international family law podcast and comparisons between countries
Samantha LewisLewis Family Lawyers, Sydney2,0002216.5Awards, events and a short video Q&A series
Jacky CampbellForte Family Lawyers, Melbourne1,500943Articles and conference speaking
Renee SmithRamsden Family Law, Sydney800640.5Case notes on new court decisions
William SloanKim Wilson & Co, Perth7801933International conference and academy posts

At the boutiques the lawyer is usually bigger than the firm page. Clarissa Rayward has 17 times Brisbane Family Law Centre's LinkedIn following, Anna Roberts four times Delaney Roberts' and Daniel Dalli three times Aston's. Unlike litigation, where case notes were the weakest content, family law posts by lawyers beat their other posts (a median of 28 engagements against 19). Daniel Dalli's "one thing I tell almost every family law client" drew 68 engagements and 17 comments.

What do the lawyers with real reach have in common?

They are one person on camera talking about one real case or one real question, with the dispute itself as the hook: who keeps the house, can mum move the kids, what happens when an agreement expires. They post one to two times a week, every video about family law, and none of them works at a large firm. Most of the 28 firms in this study have lawyers with far more to say than the people getting these views, and apart from JB, none of them is saying it on video. Our guide to video marketing for law firms covers how to make it work.

What are family law firms running on Meta ads?

There's plenty of activity, but most of it comes from firms that don't win in search. We found 696 live family law ads from 90 advertisers in the Meta Ad Library, nearly three times the litigation market and under half of personal injury. Only eight of the 28 firms in this study run family law ads, and together they account for 94 of them. JB Solicitors runs none.

Family law vs litigation and personal injury on Meta
Live ads in the Meta Ad Library, Australia, at the latest crawl
696live family law ads
litigation: 241, personal injury: 1,602
90family law advertisers
litigation: 51, personal injury: 83
8 of 28core family law firms advertising
litigation: 3 of 26, personal injury: 16 of 25
17%of ads come from services that are not law firms
Who is running family law ads on Meta
Live family law ads in the Meta Ad Library, Australia, at the latest crawl. Grey: not a law firm
Hitch Law
51
The High Conflict Divorce Centre
40
my BFA
39
Neilson Law
36
Australian Family Lawyers
33
A Sydney multi-practice firm
32
Unified Lawyers
30
Dispute Buddy
26
Wilde Law Group
24
Sydney Law Group
23
Scott & Tam Legal
20
Kingsford Lawyers
19
Allison Rowe Family Lawyers
19
Watts McCray
16
The top five run 29% of the 696 live family law ads, against 55% in litigation. 26 advertisers run a single family ad. The Ad Library shows no spend for these ads.

The market is fragmented. The top five advertisers run 29% of the ads, against 55% in litigation, and 26 advertisers run a single ad. The testing is happening at family boutiques that barely show up in organic search. Hitch Law runs 51 ads and launched 22 of them in the last month, Wilde Law Group launched all 24 of its ads in the ten days before our crawl, and Neilson Law runs 36, mostly into an instant form. The core firms that do advertise run templated programs: Australian Family Lawyers and Watts McCray share one landing page template for "free 15-minute consultation" ads by city, and only 3 of the core firms' 94 ads started in the last month.

Non-lawyers are a real share of the auction. 17% of family law ads come from services that aren't law firms: an online financial agreement platform ("$2,500 for both of you"), an online consent orders service ("$1,100 vs $4,300+"), a DIY divorce course, evidence apps for family court, co-parenting coaches and a referral network. Most of them sell on price against law firms.

What family law ads are selling
Live family law ads by matter type (an ad can cover several)
Divorce
290
Parenting, custody, children
245
Property settlement (incl. super, the home, businesses)
208
General family law only
163
Financial agreements and prenups
54
Mediation, "without court"
43
De facto separation
41
Family violence and intervention orders
39
Consent orders
28
Child support
24
39 of the 54 financial agreement ads come from one online platform.

Divorce is the most common subject, in 42% of ads, and parenting the most widely used, by 65 advertisers. Property ads are the sharpest, built on specific fears about super, the family home, a partner's business or trust, and hidden assets. An emerging angle targets people who separated years ago and never formalised the property split ("Divorced. But not done."). Child support barely appears.

The hooks family law ads use
Share of live family law ads using each hook (ads can use several)
Free consultation or call
24%
Question to the viewer
24%
Empathy, reassurance
19%
Credentials, awards
17%
Fear, asset protection
14%
Law or process explainer
12%
Lead magnet (guide, checklist, quiz)
11%
Deadline or urgency
10%
Dollar figure
9%
Fixed fee or price
9%
Testimonial or case story
6%
Myth-busting
3%
In litigation, deadlines were the top hook (41%). In family law they appear on 10% of ads, even though family law has hard time limits.

The hooks are softer than in litigation and injury law. Family law ads lean on a free consultation (24%), a question to the viewer (24%) and reassurance (19%). Deadlines appear in only 10% of ads, even though family law has hard ones: 12 months after a divorce and two years after a de facto separation to start a property claim, and court cut-offs for Christmas parenting applications. Price is used mostly by the non-lawyers attacking law firm fees.

How long family law ads stay live
All 696 live family law ads by days running
266
211
146
29
44
0 to 30 days31 to 9091 to 180181 to 365Over a year
Median age 45 days, against 24 in litigation. 19 advertisers have an ad that has run six months or more, and 10 have one past a year.

Family law ads also stay up longer. The median ad is 45 days old, against 24 in litigation, and 44 ads have been running for more than a year. Some of the long runners are brand and page-like ads that probably survive because nobody is looking at them. The others answer one question a separating person is already asking: Unified's "can my girlfriend take half my house?" article ad (652 days), Omnia's "property isn't divided 50/50" guide (449 days) and Queensland Family Law Practice's "can I move with the children?" video (438 days).

Where do the ads send people?

Where the click goes
Destination of live family law ads
Instant formLanding pageHomepageService pageOther
All family law ads
100%
Meta instant form
27%
Dedicated landing page or subdomain
25%
Homepage
17%
Service page
15%
Third-party funnel or booking page
6%
Blog article
4%
Contact page, page likes, unknown
6%

27% of family law ads go to a Meta instant form, between litigation (20%) and injury (37%), and a quarter go to a dedicated landing page. The forms show the biggest gap in the market. The referral network asks for total asset value and whether the case involves children or family violence, and one firm asks "Can you privately fund this matter?" and whether either party owns property. Most firm forms only ask "What would you like help with?", which qualifies nothing, so the firm pays for every legal aid enquiry that comes through. 10% of family law ads also use the "Book Travel" button, almost certainly meant as "Book Now". Our guides to Facebook ads for law firms and family law marketing cover how to set this up and screen leads properly.

Which family law ads are worth studying?

These are the longest-running family law ads, plus the current style of the most active advertisers. Images are saved copies from the Ad Library at our latest crawl, and each card links to the ad's Ad Library record, which Meta removes once an ad is switched off.

Family law Meta ads worth studying
Days running at the latest crawl. Green: four months or more. Blue: newer
Unified Lawyers Meta ad for a family law service, saved from the Ad Library
Unified Lawyers652 days live"Can my girlfriend take half my house in Australia?" One question, answered in a blog article. The oldest family ad in the set.Ad Library record
Farrawell Family Law Meta ad for a family law service, saved from the Ad Library
Farrawell Family Law457 days liveSunshine Coast. "Worried about separation or unsure where to start?" A free 30-minute consultation, to the contact page.Ad Library record
Omnia Legal Meta ad for a family law service, saved from the Ad Library
Omnia Legal449 days live"There is a common myth that property will be divided 50/50." A free separation guide on its own subdomain.Ad Library record
Queensland Family Law Practice Meta ad for a family law service, saved from the Ad Library
Queensland Family Law Practice438 days live"Can I move with the children?" A plain text video answering one parenting question.Ad Library record
Hammond Nguyen Turnbull Meta ad for a family law service, saved from the Ad Library
Hammond Nguyen Turnbull192 days liveA whiteboard case story about a $5 million asset pool, into a free one-hour strategy session with a partner.Ad Library record
Watts McCray Meta ad for a family law service, saved from the Ad Library
Watts McCray138 days live"Divorcing a narcissist?" A free legal guide download on a dedicated landing page.Ad Library record
Australian Family Lawyers Meta ad for a family law service, saved from the Ad Library
Australian Family Lawyers121 days liveA free 15-minute consultation, run as a template for each city, to city landing pages.Ad Library record
The High Conflict Divorce Centre Meta ad for a family law service, saved from the Ad Library
The High Conflict Divorce Centre85 days live"Does your divorce look like this?" A to-camera video into a referral form that asks for total asset value.Ad Library record
my BFA Meta ad for a family law service, saved from the Ad Library
my BFA84 days live"Inherited it. Now keep it safe." An online financial agreement platform, not a law firm, with a discount code.Ad Library record
Hitch Law Meta ad for a family law service, saved from the Ad Library
Hitch Law71 days liveA lawyer to camera on protecting your position in a de facto separation, one of 51 ads being tested.Ad Library record
Law Captain Meta ad for a family law service, saved from the Ad Library
Law Captain12 days live"Same legal work. About a quarter of the price." Consent orders at $1,100 against $4,300+ at a traditional firm.Ad Library record
Wilde Law Group Meta ad for a family law service, saved from the Ad Library
Wilde Law Group10 days live"At 12, kids can choose who they live with." A myth-busting video, one of 24 launched in 10 days.Ad Library record
Images are saved copies, so they stay here if an ad is paused or deleted. Video ads show their preview frame. Records in the Ad Library disappear once an ad is switched off.

A few cautions from the same data. Claims such as "Sydney's #1 family law specialists", "most accredited family law firm" and "award winning" all need to be accurate and backed up under the conduct rules and the Australian Consumer Law, and "specialist" has to match lawyers actually accredited by the relevant law society. Case-story ads that state a specific result ("walked away with $3.5 million") are the riskiest creative in the set, because a past result can read as a likely outcome. Ads that assert or imply someone's relationship status or experience of abuse ("Are you in a high conflict separation?") are the most exposed to Meta's rules on personal attributes. Our guide to lawyer advertising rules in Australia covers the detail, and our Meta ads for law firms page explains how we run them.

What does a family law firm need to compete?

Here is the full benchmark in one table: the typical figure across the 28 firms, what the leaders have, and a sensible target for a boutique or regional firm trying to take market share.

AreaMarket typicalThe leadersTarget for a challenger firm
Domain Rating1633 to 3815 to 25 is enough. Nolan (DR 7) and SB Family Lawyers (DR 8) each get about 1,400 family law visits a month
Visits to family law pagesAbout 820 a month2,000 to 10,700 (Australian Family Lawyers, Unified, Forte, Blackwood, BFLC, James Noble)1,500 or more, with almost all of it on family law pages rather than curiosity articles
HomepageRanks for the firm's nameRanks top five for "family lawyers [city]" and brings 1,000 to 1,800 visits a monthService and city in the H1 and title, reviews and accreditation near the top, real copy about your family law work
Service pagesOne family law page of about 1,090 wordsA page for each matter and each city servedOne page each for divorce, property, parenting, child support, agreements, de facto and family violence, then one per city you genuinely serve
ArticlesAbout 134 on the site, one a monthShort, single-question answers (the divorce process, de facto, prenups) and practical how-tos (the Courts Portal)Two to four a month, each answering a question a separating person types into Google, including cost and deadlines, reviewed when the law changes
Article featuresNamed author on 59%, table on 17%, updated date on 11%Answer in the first lines, tables, a worked asset pool, the section of the Act, a review dateAll of those, plus current fees and law
ToolsNoneUnified's child support calculator (about 620 visits a month)A child support, property or cost estimator people will come back to
Google reviews (main city listing)50 to 140300 to 560150 to 300 genuine reviews, which is enough for the top of the map results outside Sydney
Social posting70% about family law, mostly explainer tiles that earn littleLawyer-fronted reels and people newsTwo or three posts a week built around your people and one real situation at a time, not daily tiles
Lawyers posting personally13 of 28 firms on LinkedIn, mostly occasional; one (JB) on short videoSmall-firm lawyers with 30,000 to 280,000 plays on TikTokOne lawyer posting real case breakdowns every week, on LinkedIn and short video
YouTube4 of 17 channels uploading, only JB on family lawJB Solicitors, 29 uploads a year at about 860 views eachLawyer-fronted answers on property, parenting and cost, cut into Shorts
Meta ads8 of 28 firms, mostly templated consult adsBoutiques testing 20 to 50 ads with video and landing pagesOne matter, one landing page, five to ten tested ads, a form that qualifies on assets and stage, refreshed monthly

The temptation with a table like this is to start on every row at once. The firms pulling ahead in this study each did one thing properly first: Blackwood and Forte on a homepage that ranks for their city, Australian Family Lawyers on single-question explainers, Unified on a calculator, James Noble on one practical guide, Nolan and Aston on climbing for "family lawyers [city]" with very little content, JB Solicitors on putting its principal on camera every week, and Hitch and Wilde on testing Meta ads at volume.

For most family law boutiques, the order that makes sense is the homepage and the map listing first, then a service page for each matter you want more of, then cost and deadline content and a calculator, then a lawyer on camera, then paid social with forms that screen for the matters you actually want. We set out how to plan that one channel at a time in how to write a law firm marketing plan, and how much lawyers spend on marketing covers the budget side.

If you'd like to see how your firm compares with these benchmarks, our family law marketing team can run the same analysis on your site and your competitors in your city. Book a call and we'll show you where you stand and which channel to fix first.

About this data. Latest crawl: October 2026. Search, traffic and authority figures are Ahrefs estimates from that crawl. Visit numbers are modelled by Ahrefs, not taken from the firms' analytics, and actual traffic can be far higher. Without access to a firm's analytics there is no way to know exactly how its site or articles perform, so use these figures to compare firms with each other rather than as real visitor counts. Search results and map results were taken from a live Google search. "Family law pages" are classified by URL and top keyword and are an estimate; for family-focused firms the family law share is taken from their top 20 pages. Search volumes are Ahrefs estimates for Australia. Posting rates come from post lists, RSS feeds and sitemaps and are indicative. Social figures cover the 90 days to the crawl, capped at 30 posts per account. Meta ad counts are live ads at the crawl and show no spend. Firms and creators are named from public information. Some of the firms mentioned may be PixelRush clients. Where that's the case, they have been measured the same way as every other firm. Nothing here is legal advice.

Want us to implement these strategies for you?

Book a free strategy call and let's discuss how we can grow your business.

Book Your Free Call

Continue reading

More on Law Firm Marketing

View All →
Law Firm Marketing · 30 min read

How Do Litigation Law Firms Win Online in Australia? (The Benchmark Guide)

We studied 27 Australian litigation and dispute resolution firms across Google, Maps, their websites, LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, YouTube and every live litigation ad in the Meta Ad Library. This guide shows how much authority and content it takes to rank for litigation searches, which pages actually bring disputes work, what the leading firms put on their pages, the lawyers getting hundreds of thousands of views on their own accounts, and how it all changes from Sydney to Newcastle.

Read →
Law Firm Marketing · 32 min read

How Do Personal Injury Law Firms Win Online in Australia? (The Benchmark Guide)

We studied 25 Australian personal injury firms across Google, Maps, their websites, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube and 1,602 live Meta ads. This guide shows how much authority, content and review volume it takes to compete, what the leading firms put on their pages, what they and their lawyers post on social, the ads that have run for over a year, and how it all changes from Sydney to Newcastle.

Read →
Law Firm Marketing · 18 min read

How Do Criminal Lawyers Get More Clients? (It Comes Down to What a Matter Is Worth)

How Australian criminal lawyers get more paying clients. Why the value of the matter decides which marketing works, what Google Ads clicks really cost, why reviews and the map listing matter so much, how the leading firms do content without stuffing it, the lawyers getting millions of views on social media, and why referrals carry the serious matters.

Read →
Law Firm Marketing · 15 min read

How Should Law Firms Use Email Marketing? (The Six Emails Worth Sending)

Email rarely wins a law firm a new client on its own, but it decides what happens to the enquiries, past clients and referrers you already have. The six emails worth sending, what to send leads who don't sign, getting reviews and referrals, the Spam Act and privacy rules for Australian firms, what Queensland's injury advertising law means for email, deliverability, tools and what to measure instead of open rates.

Read →