Law Firm Marketing Litigation SEO Social Media Meta Ads

How Do Litigation Law Firms Win Online in Australia? (The 2026 Benchmark Guide)

Byron Trzeciak • October 23, 2026 • 30 min read

Litigation is one of the hardest practice areas to market online, and one of the least crowded. In October 2026 we pulled the Google results for 25 litigation searches across seven cities, the map results in each CBD, and then studied the 26 firms that kept showing up: their authority and links, how much of their traffic actually lands on litigation pages, what sits on their service pages and articles, where and what they post on social media, the individual lawyers posting on their own accounts, and every live litigation ad we could find in the Meta Ad Library.

The short version is that nobody owns litigation online the way the national brands own personal injury. The big national firms rank on their name and their authority, but their litigation pages are short and written for other lawyers. The firms that win litigation enquiries are mostly specialist boutiques with pages built around a specific dispute, enough Google reviews to hold the map pack, and content that answers a real question such as what a Calderbank offer is or whether a text message can create a binding contract. On social media and Meta ads the field is almost empty, which makes it the biggest opening in the market.

If you run or market a litigation practice, use this as the benchmark: what the market has, what the leaders have, and where the gaps are. We ran the same study for injury firms in how personal injury law firms win online, and the comparison is useful throughout.

What this guide is built on
Australian litigation and dispute resolution market, data captured 20 to 22 October 2026
26litigation firms studied in depth, picked from 210 that rank in Google
25Google searches and 7 city map results checked
132pages pulled apart: service pages, articles and homepages
697social posts read and coded by theme
241live Meta litigation ads from 51 advertisers
29individual lawyers posting on their own accounts
25months of traffic history per firm
7cities compared: Sydney to Newcastle
Sources: Ahrefs (AU), Google search and Maps, Firecrawl page scrapes, Apify social and Meta Ad Library scrapers. Traffic figures are Ahrefs estimates, so compare firms with each other rather than reading them as analytics.
How we built this
  • Search: Australian results for "litigation lawyers", "commercial litigation lawyers" and "dispute resolution lawyers" in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Gold Coast, Perth, Adelaide and Newcastle, plus four national searches including "debt recovery lawyers" and "contract dispute lawyer". Ahrefs had no data for eight of the city searches (all of Adelaide and Newcastle among them), so those came from a live Google search. Google Maps top 15 for "litigation lawyer" from each CBD. 210 firms appeared; the 26 that showed up most often became the core set.
  • Authority and traffic: Ahrefs Domain Rating, referring domains, ranking keywords, top pages and 25 months of traffic history for each firm. Because most firms do much more than litigation, we also measured how much of each site's traffic lands on pages about disputes, debt recovery, statutory demands, defamation, contested wills, security of payment, costs offers and court process.
  • Pages: 132 pages scraped and measured (48 litigation service pages, 58 litigation articles and 26 homepages).
  • Social: 90 days of posts on LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram and TikTok plus YouTube channels. All 697 posts were read and coded by theme and by whether they were about litigation. We also found 29 individual lawyers posting about disputes on their own accounts.
  • Meta ads: 241 live litigation ads from 51 advertisers in the Meta Ad Library for Australia, with the ad images saved and the instant form questions recorded.
  • Some of the firms in this study are PixelRush clients. They are measured exactly the same way as every other firm.

Who are the litigation firms winning online in Australia?

There is no Maurice Blackburn of litigation. The single most visible firm in our searches is Rose Litigation Lawyers, a Brisbane and Gold Coast boutique with a Domain Rating of 20. It ranked in the organic top 10 for six of the 25 searches, including first for the national search "litigation lawyers", and appeared in the map results in both cities. It gets about 2,000 Google visits a month, and 72% of them land on litigation pages.

The national firms are there, but in a different way. Mallesons, Clayton Utz, HWL Ebsworth and Holding Redlich rank organically in Sydney and Melbourne off their general dispute resolution pages, and none of them appears in a single map result or map pack. Hall & Wilcox, Maddocks, Lander & Rogers, Gadens and Thomson Geer did not make the top 10 for any of our searches.

Total traffic is misleading in this market. Armstrong Legal gets an estimated 38,000 visits a month, but about half of that is criminal and traffic law, and only 12% lands on litigation pages. Johnston Withers gets nearly 13,000, almost all of it from personal injury pages. Across all 26 firms, only 12.5% of their Google traffic lands on pages about litigation. The chart below shows both numbers for each firm.

Total Google visits vs visits to litigation pages
Estimated monthly AU organic visits. Grey: whole site. Blue: pages about litigation and disputes
All AU organic visitsVisits to litigation pages
Armstrong Legal
38,220 / 4,715
Clayton Utz
9,296 / 1,983
Rose Litigation
1,984 / 1,437
PCL Lawyers
4,388 / 1,390
Turnbull Hill
6,673 / 1,179
Mallesons
15,862 / 873
Aitken Whyte
6,164 / 859
Progressive Legal
4,691 / 710
Boss Lawyers
1,456 / 585
Gibbs Wright
1,096 / 516
Holding Redlich
4,537 / 465
Johnston Withers
12,901 / 458
CPC Lawyers
259 / 214
Scammell & Co
3,014 / 198
BlackBay Lawyers
1,521 / 191
Cronin Miller
426 / 187
Ramsden
7,381 / 155
Williams + Hughes
551 / 121
HHG Legal
2,199 / 80
Marino Law
3,586 / 78
HWL Ebsworth
5,816 / 78
AJH Lawyers
303 / 74
Roberts Gray
136 / 20
Baker Love
560 / 9
HCP Lawyers
102 / 0
Ahrefs, October 2026. Litigation pages are those whose URL or top keyword is about disputes, debt recovery, statutory demands, defamation, contested wills, security of payment, costs offers or court process. Sorted by litigation visits.
FirmTypeDRAU visits a monthVisits to litigation pagesShare on litigationKeywords in top 3
Armstrong LegalNational4338,2204,71512%3,537
Clayton UtzNational679,2961,98321%945
Rose Litigation LawyersBoutique, Brisbane and Gold Coast201,9841,43772%130
PCL LawyersNational334,3881,39032%155
Turnbull Hill LawyersSydney and Newcastle386,6731,17918%277
MallesonsNational6015,8628736%698
Aitken Whyte LawyersBrisbane296,16485914%267
Progressive LegalSydney344,69171015%185
Boss LawyersBoutique, Brisbane71,45658540%109
Gibbs Wright Litigation LawyersBoutique, Brisbane161,09651647%96
Holding RedlichNational634,53746510%392
Johnston WithersAdelaide2612,9014584%216
CPC LawyersBoutique, Adelaide625921483%19
Scammell & CoAdelaide303,0141987%64
BlackBay LawyersBoutique, Sydney331,52119113%44
Cronin Miller LitigationBoutique, Gold Coast and Brisbane3042618744%22
Ramsden LawyersGold Coast327,3811552%120
Williams + HughesBoutique, Perth3255112122%35
HHG Legal GroupPerth322,199804%117
HWL EbsworthNational665,816781%337
Marino LawGold Coast293,586782%105
AJH LawyersBoutique, Melbourne23037424%5
Roberts Gray LawyersBoutique, Melbourne71362015%5
Baker LoveNewcastle1656092%43
HCP LawyersBoutique, Newcastle210200%3
Johnstone Crouse LawyersBoutique, Perth1200%1

Armstrong Legal and Clayton Utz hold 40% of all the litigation traffic in the set between them. Armstrong's position is about to change, though. When we scraped its site, every page in its commercial and civil law section, including the "without prejudice" and injunction guides that bring most of its litigation visits, redirected to a services page that lists only criminal, traffic, wills and family law. If those pages stay gone, the second-biggest litigation player in the set will lose most of its disputes traffic.

Treat all of these as estimates. Ahrefs models traffic from keyword volumes, and litigation searches are small and specific, so it tends to undercount firms that win lots of low-volume searches. The comparisons between firms hold up better than any single number.

How much authority does a litigation website need to rank?

Less than you might expect. Domain Rating tracks total traffic closely (a rank correlation of 0.76), because the national firms with DR 60 and above get lots of visits for their name, their careers pages and their other practice areas. It tracks litigation traffic much more weakly (0.53).

Authority helps, but it is not what wins litigation searches
Each dot is one firm. Domain Rating against estimated monthly AU visits to its litigation pages
National firmState firmLitigation boutique
101001,00010,000010203040506070Domain Rating (Ahrefs)Litigation visits a month (log)Rose Litigation: DR 20, 1,437 litigation visitsRose LitigationGibbs Wright: DR 16, 516 litigation visitsPCL Lawyers: DR 33, 1,390 litigation visitsPCL LawyersAitken Whyte: DR 29, 859 litigation visitsBoss Lawyers: DR 7, 585 litigation visitsBoss LawyersAJH Lawyers: DR 2.4, 74 litigation visitsJohnston Withers: DR 26, 458 litigation visitsRamsden: DR 32, 155 litigation visitsScammell & Co: DR 30, 198 litigation visitsHHG Legal: DR 32, 80 litigation visitsWilliams + Hughes: DR 32, 121 litigation visitsCronin Miller: DR 30, 187 litigation visitsCPC Lawyers: DR 6, 214 litigation visitsCPC LawyersRoberts Gray: DR 7, 20 litigation visitsMallesons: DR 60, 873 litigation visitsMallesonsTurnbull Hill: DR 38, 1,179 litigation visitsTurnbull HillProgressive Legal: DR 34, 710 litigation visitsMarino Law: DR 29, 78 litigation visitsMarino LawArmstrong Legal: DR 43, 4,715 litigation visitsArmstrong LegalClayton Utz: DR 67, 1,983 litigation visitsClayton UtzHWL Ebsworth: DR 66, 78 litigation visitsHWL EbsworthHolding Redlich: DR 63, 465 litigation visitsHolding RedlichBlackBay Lawyers: DR 33, 191 litigation visits
Spearman rank correlation between DR and litigation traffic: 0.53 (DR and total traffic: 0.76). Three firms with under 10 litigation visits a month are left off the log scale.

Rose Litigation on DR 20 and Gibbs Wright on DR 16 both get more litigation traffic than Mallesons, HWL Ebsworth and Holding Redlich, which all sit above DR 60. Only Clayton Utz turns its authority into real litigation traffic, and it does it with explainer articles rather than service pages. CPC Lawyers in Adelaide has a DR of 6 and still sends 83% of its small amount of traffic to litigation pages.

What tracks with litigation traffic
Spearman rank correlation with visits to litigation pages across the 26 firms (1.0 = perfect)
Keywords ranking in the top 3
0.75
Number of pages that rank
0.68
Dofollow referring domains
0.65
Referring domains
0.58
Domain Rating
0.53
Total pages on the site
0.33
Number of articles
0.29
Articles published in the last 12 months
0.14
Small sample (17 to 26 firms), so read these as direction rather than proof.

The strongest predictor of litigation traffic is the number of keywords a firm has in the top three positions (0.75). Article volume barely matters (0.29), and how much a firm published in the last year matters even less (0.14). In litigation, as in injury law, ranking comes from pages built for specific searches, and authority helps those pages rank. Simply publishing more content does neither. Our guide to SEO for law firms covers how to build both.

How much content do litigation firms have, and does more help?

Some firms have a lot. HWL Ebsworth has about 2,600 articles in its sitemaps, Armstrong Legal about 1,900 and Mallesons about 1,800. A typical litigation boutique has 50 to 400.

More articles does not mean more litigation traffic
Grey: articles on the site. Blue: share of the site's traffic that lands on litigation pages
Articles published (all time)Litigation share of traffic
HWL Ebsworth
2,613 / 1%
Armstrong Legal
1,873 / 12%
Mallesons
1,791 / 6%
HHG Legal
684 / 4%
Baker Love
456 / 2%
Turnbull Hill
431 / 18%
Boss Lawyers
391 / 40%
Ramsden
321 / 2%
Marino Law
258 / 2%
PCL Lawyers
228 / 32%
Aitken Whyte
220 / 14%
Progressive Legal
195 / 15%
Rose Litigation
151 / 72%
Cronin Miller
110 / 44%
Articles counted from XML sitemaps. Value shows articles / litigation share.

HWL Ebsworth published about 200 new articles in the last 12 months, more than any firm in the set, and 1% of its traffic lands on litigation pages. Its traffic is down 41% on last year. Its insights are written for clients and other lawyers across dozens of practice areas, and very few target a dispute someone is searching about. At the other end, Rose Litigation has 151 articles and 72% of its traffic is litigation, and Cronin Miller has 110 and 44%.

The difference, again, is what the content is about.

What content brings litigation firms traffic?

Across the 26 firms, 44% of litigation visits land on articles, 39% on service pages, 10% on city pages and 5% on homepages.

Which pages bring the litigation traffic
Share of all visits to litigation pages across the 26 firms (16,575 a month)
ArticleService pageCity + practice pageHomepageOther
All litigation visits
100%
Articles and guides
7,290
Service pages
6,538
City + practice pages
1,633
Homepages
886
Litigation pages are 12.5% of all the traffic these 26 sites get. The rest goes to criminal, family, immigration, injury, wills, careers and brand searches.

Explainers that answer one specific question

The best-performing litigation articles each answer a single question that people in a dispute, or their accountants and in-house counsel, type into Google. Clayton Utz's article on Calderbank offers gets about 466 visits a month. Pages explaining "without prejudice" bring 350 visits to Armstrong Legal and 252 to Clayton Utz. Seven pages on Calderbank and without prejudice offers bring 1,540 visits between them, more than all the debt recovery and statutory demand content in the set combined.

The litigation pages that pull the most visits
Single pages, estimated AU visits a month. Green: explainer articles. Blue: service pages
Calderbank offers (Clayton Utz)
466
Without prejudice (Armstrong Legal)
350
Without prejudice (Clayton Utz)
252
Will dispute lawyers (Aitken Whyte)
218
Cease and desist (Turnbull Hill)
217
Construction dispute lawyers (CPC)
194
Property dispute lawyers Brisbane (PCL)
194
Commercial litigation lawyers Sydney (Turnbull Hill)
154
Quantum meruit (Progressive)
135
Defamation lawyers Sydney (BlackBay)
128
Section 18 ACL (Rose Litigation)
127
Ahrefs, October 2026.

The other explainers that work follow the same pattern: cease and desist letters (Turnbull Hill, 217 visits), quantum meruit (Progressive Legal, 135), misleading and deceptive conduct under section 18 of the Australian Consumer Law (Rose Litigation, 127), and the Masters v Cameron test for when a contract is binding (Aitken Whyte, 119).

Service pages built around a dispute type

Service pages carry the commercial searches. The pages getting traffic are built around a specific dispute and often a city: will dispute lawyers (Aitken Whyte, 218), construction dispute lawyers (CPC, 194), property dispute lawyers in Brisbane (PCL, 194), commercial litigation lawyers in Sydney (Turnbull Hill, 154), contested will lawyers (Johnston Withers, 145) and defamation lawyers in Sydney (BlackBay, 128). A generic "litigation and dispute resolution" page rarely ranks for anything.

Contested wills are the biggest category by far

What litigation topics bring visits
Monthly AU visits to ranking pages on each topic, all 26 firms combined
Contested wills and estate disputes
6,387 (137 pages)
Calderbank and without prejudice offers
1,540 (7 pages)
Defamation
752 (38 pages)
Debt recovery
353 (24 pages)
Letters of demand, cease and desist
328 (8 pages)
Security of payment
225 (14 pages)
Statutory demands
111 (10 pages)
Ahrefs top pages per firm, classified by URL and top keyword. A page can only sit in one topic.

Contested wills and estate disputes bring 6,387 visits a month across 137 pages, more than every other litigation topic combined. This is the one part of litigation that behaves like personal injury: it involves ordinary people, a specific event, and a question about money. Debt recovery and statutory demands, which every commercial litigation firm says it does, bring very little: 111 visits across ten statutory demand guides and 353 across 24 debt pages.

City pages, done properly

PCL Lawyers has 46 city and suburb pages, and 43 of them rank, for about 1,600 visits a month. Each targets a real dispute in a real city, such as property disputes in Brisbane or shareholder disputes in Sydney. Armstrong Legal shows the opposite approach. It has 2,483 city and town landing pages, including 1,176 near-identical contested wills pages, and only 30 of them rank. Pages like these only work when each one has something specific to say about that place and that dispute.

Nobody answers "how much will it cost?"

In personal injury, the pages carrying the most traffic answer "what is my claim worth?". The litigation equivalent is "how much will this cost me?", and almost nobody answers it. No commercial litigation cost guide ranked for any of the 26 firms. The only cost pages getting traffic are Armstrong Legal's contested wills pages (probate costs, no win no fee will disputes, fixed fee inheritance disputes). Across the wider market, the most detailed litigation cost guide we found, with hourly rates by seniority, barrister day rates and totals by stage, gets about 14 visits a month. That gap is the biggest content opportunity in the market.

How often are litigation firms publishing, and is it working?

Who is publishing now
New articles in the 12 months to October 2026 (adjusted), and whole-site traffic change over the same year
National firmState firmLitigation boutique
HWL Ebsworth
200 -41%
Turnbull Hill
92 -21%
Boss Lawyers
87 +154%
Baker Love
51 -35%
PCL Lawyers
42 -45%
Marino Law
30 +21%
Rose Litigation
23 -20%
Ramsden
22 +96%
Scammell & Co
15 +105%
Aitken Whyte
12 +2%
Progressive Legal
11 -39%
Cronin Miller
9 -18%
Williams + Hughes
7 -6%
Johnston Withers
4 +6%
CPC Lawyers
4 -38%
Gibbs Wright
1 -20%
HCP Lawyers
0 -20%
From sitemap last-modified dates with bulk re-save days removed. Indicative only. Armstrong Legal, Mallesons, HHG and BlackBay have unreliable sitemap dates; Clayton Utz, Holding Redlich and three small firms have none.

HWL Ebsworth (about 200 articles), Turnbull Hill (92) and Boss Lawyers (87) published the most in the last year. Boss Lawyers is the one where publishing clearly paid off: its traffic is up 154% on last year to a two-year high, on a Domain Rating of 7, with how-to guides on statutory demands, winding up and debt recovery. Several boutiques published almost nothing in the year.

Two years of organic traffic, indexed
Average of Oct to Dec 2024 = 100. Above 100 means growth since then
0200400600Oct 24Jan 25Jan 26Oct 26Boss Lawyers 574Scammell & Co 361Rose Litigation 243Clayton Utz 134PCL Lawyers 73
Ahrefs monthly organic traffic (all countries; the AU history was unavailable from the API). Whole-site traffic, not just litigation pages.

The wider trend is down. 16 of the 26 firms get less Google traffic than they did a year ago, and the median firm has lost 20%. Across the whole set, combined traffic fell 18% from October 2025 to October 2026, and most firms peaked between July and September 2025. Some of that is AI Overviews answering definitional questions ("what is a Calderbank offer?") without a click, which hits explainer content hardest. We look at what this means in is SEO dead for law firms and how to rank in AI search.

Most litigation firms are getting less Google traffic than a year ago
Change in estimated organic traffic, October 2026 vs October 2025
Boss Lawyers
+154%
Scammell & Co
+105%
Ramsden
+96%
AJH Lawyers
+79%
Marino Law
+21%
Roberts Gray
+10%
BlackBay Lawyers
+7%
Johnston Withers
+6%
Mallesons
+2%
Aitken Whyte
+2%
Williams + Hughes
-6%
Cronin Miller
-18%
Gibbs Wright
-20%
Rose Litigation
-20%
HCP Lawyers
-20%
Turnbull Hill
-21%
Holding Redlich
-25%
Clayton Utz
-27%
Armstrong Legal
-28%
Baker Love
-35%
CPC Lawyers
-38%
Progressive Legal
-39%
HWL Ebsworth
-41%
PCL Lawyers
-45%
HHG Legal
-61%
16 of 26 firms are down; the median change is -20%. Bars are capped at 100%. Whole-site traffic.

What goes into a litigation page that ranks?

We took each firm's main litigation page, a second dispute-type page and its three highest-traffic litigation articles, and measured what was on them.

The size of a litigation page that ranks
Medians across the pages audited
759words on a litigation service page
42% are under 600 words
1,252words on a litigation article
middle half: 740 to 1,693
2.5 / 2H2s / H3s on a service page
3 / 2.5H2s / H3s on an article
12internal links in a service page body
17% have none
6.5internal links in an article body
Grade 10.4reading level on service pages
PI pages sit at grade 8
0firms with a cost estimator or calculator

Litigation pages are much thinner than injury pages. A typical litigation service page has about 760 words, two or three H2 headings and 12 internal links, and 42% of them are under 600 words. The typical injury service page in our earlier study had 1,400 words and eight H2s. Litigation articles are closer, at about 1,250 words, but the structure is flat: a median of three H2s, and a quarter have none at all.

What is on a typical litigation service page
Share of 48 service pages (main litigation page plus one dispute-type page per firm)
Enquiry form
73%
Reviews or testimonials widget
44%
Sticky call bar
33%
FAQ section
33%
LegalService schema
25%
Star rating visible
21%
Free consultation offer
19%
Costs information
19%
FAQ schema
15%
Table of contents
12%
Visible date
12%
Chat widget
8%
Fixed fee offer
6%
Dollar amounts recovered
6%
Named lawyer on the page
4%
At least one table
0%
Embedded video
0%

Litigation pages are also hard to read. The median sits at a school grade of 10.4, two grades harder than injury pages, and some pages read at grade 15. Turnbull Hill is the plain-English exception at grades 3 to 7.

What litigation pages leave out matters most. None of the 48 service pages has a table, and none has a video. Only 4% name a lawyer, and only 6% mention a fixed fee. No firm in the set has a cost estimator, calculator or quiz anywhere on the pages we checked. For a client deciding whether a dispute is worth fighting, the questions are how much, how long and what are my chances, and almost every page avoids all three.

What is on a typical litigation article
Share of 58 litigation articles from the 26 firms that have each element
Article schema
74%
Visible date
76%
Named lawyer as author
45%
Author bio box
29%
Key takeaways box
24%
Table of contents
21%
Dollar amounts recovered
16%
Costs information
14%
FAQ section
9%
At least one table
3%
FAQ schema
3%
Embedded video
2%
Shows an updated date
2%
Up to three articles per firm, chosen by Ahrefs AU traffic. Scraped 22 October 2026.
National firms vs local firms, page by page
Blue: national firms. Green: state firms and boutiques
National firmsState firms and boutiques
Service pages under 600 words
50% / 39%
Named lawyer on articles
73% / 35%
Table of contents on articles
0% / 28%
Any fee or cost signal on service pages
10% / 42%
Star rating on service pages
0% / 26%
Sticky call bar on service pages
0% / 42%
National firms write for other lawyers. Local firms write for the client.

National firm pages and local firm pages are built for different readers. National firm articles are partner-bylined, dated case notes written for other lawyers. 73% name a lawyer and 93% show a date, but none has a table of contents, a free consultation offer or a star rating, and their service pages are short blurbs. Clayton Utz's main litigation page is 193 words and HWL Ebsworth's is 375. They rank on authority. The local firms and boutiques are the only ones building pages with prices, reviews, call bars and consultation offers, which is why they win the enquiries the national firms don't want.

What does the best litigation article in Australia look like?

To answer this properly we went beyond the 26 firms. We searched around 40 questions people in disputes ask Google, collected every law firm article ranking in the top 10, and read and scored the 39 that ranked for the most searches.

The best we found is O'Brien Solicitors' defamation damages in Australia: how much can you claim?. It answers the money question in its opening lines. It explains the cap on damages for non-economic loss under section 35 of the Defamation Act 2005 ($443,000 when it was written), sets out the three types of damages in a table showing which are capped, gives a realistic range of $20,000 to $180,000 for social media cases, and walks through real outcomes, including Geoffrey Rush's award of about $2.87 million and Rebel Wilson's $4.5 million award being cut to $600,000 on appeal. It has a named partner byline and was updated in June 2026. Its weakness is reach: it gets about 57 visits a month.

PageRanks forVisits a monthWhat it does wellWhat it's missing
O'Brien Solicitors, defamation damages in Australia#2 "how much can I claim for defamation"57The cap, a damages table, a realistic range, real cases, named author, updated dateReach
LegalVision, what is a Calderbank offer?#6 "calderbank offer" (1,400 searches a month)112Summary box, worked example, business tips, FAQ schema, author, updated dateNo numbers on the costs at stake
Clayton Utz, Calderbank offers#2 "calderbank offer"458Built on two 2021 Queensland Supreme Court decisions; traffic from 616 words on the firm's authorityWritten for lawyers, no worked example
OMB Solicitors, letter of demand in Queensland#5 "letter of demand" (1,800 searches a month)106What a demand must contain, the six-year limitation period, 7 days for a $2,000 invoice against 21 for a complex dispute, debts up to $25,000 going to QCATNo author
Stonegate Legal, libel, slander and defamation#5 "what is defamation" (700 searches a month)284Author bio, every state's Act listed, a long FAQNo damages or cost figures

The pattern is clear. The best-written litigation articles answer one question with numbers, cases and the rules in the reader's state, and the articles getting the most traffic are short explainers ranking on authority. Nobody in the market has put both together yet, which is the opening for any firm that does.

What do weak litigation pages have in common?

  • Blurb service pages. Clayton Utz's litigation page is 193 words with no internal links. AJH Lawyers' is 157 words at a reading grade of 15.5. Williams + Hughes' is 108 words.
  • Long articles with no headings. Aitken Whyte's article on Calderbank offers runs to 1,841 words with no H2s, and still gets about 83 visits a month. Rose Litigation's article on caveats is 1,897 words with none.
  • Thin posts. All three Scammell articles we checked are 400 to 500 words, and a PCL article on professional negligence gets about 97 visits a month on 429 words.
  • No links out. 17% of service pages have no internal links in the body. Holding Redlich's 10,543-word Queensland security of payment guide has none, and no author or date.
  • No name, no date. 55% of litigation articles name no lawyer, 24% show no date, and only one of 58 shows an updated date.
  • Heavy pages. One Perth construction disputes page is 1.6 MB for 181 words. Some boutique sites built on Wix run to 1.5 MB with more than 100 scripts.

What does the user experience look like on litigation websites?

On a typical litigation service page you'll find an enquiry form (73%), a reviews or testimonials widget (44%), a sticky call bar on mobile (33%), a star rating (21%) and a free consultation offer (19%). Chat is rare: only two firms in the set run a chat widget on these pages. Any signal about fees or costs, even a sentence, appears on only about a third of pages.

Most homepage headlines are brand lines. Only a few name the service and the place.

FirmHomepage headlineFirst call to actionReviews shown above the fold
Rose Litigation LawyersBrisbane and Gold Coast Litigation LawyersObligation free consultation (form in the hero)None
Boss LawyersLeading Commercial Litigation Lawyers Brisbane-wideSchedule a call / Get a consultation"35 reviews"
Progressive LegalFixed-priced legal services in plain English for the modern Australian businessEnquire now / phone4.9 stars, 180 reviews
Roberts Gray LawyersSpecialists in Complex Litigation & High Stakes DisputesForm only, no phone linkNone, despite about 300 Google reviews
BlackBay LawyersAustralia's Boutique Litigation FirmBecome a clientGoogle reviews plugin
PCL LawyersLooking for a Lawyer or Law Firm in Melbourne?Phone / request a meetingNone, despite about 300 Google reviews
MallesonsMallesons, the top-tier independent law firm from AustraliaNoneNone
Clayton UtzFor wherever your business takes youNoneNone
Holding RedlichMuch more than great lawNoneNone

Only Boss Lawyers and Progressive Legal state a review count above the fold. Several firms with strong map listings, such as Roberts Gray and PCL with about 300 Google reviews each, don't mention them on their homepage at all. Our guides to law firm website design and law firm landing pages go further into layout and conversion.

Does it change from city to city?

A lot. The national firms take 27% of the page-one firm results in Sydney and 39% in Melbourne, and almost none anywhere else: 13% in Brisbane, 8% in Adelaide, 4% on the Gold Coast and none at all in Perth or Newcastle.

How much of page one the national firms own, by city
Share of firm results in the organic top 10 that belong to national firms (3 searches per city)
Sydney
27%
Melbourne
39%
Brisbane
13%
Gold Coast
4%
Perth
0%
Adelaide
8%
Newcastle
0%
Searches: "litigation lawyers", "commercial litigation lawyers" and "dispute resolution lawyers" plus the city. Directories and non-firms excluded.

The map results belong to boutiques with lots of Google reviews and almost no website authority. Johnstone Crouse in Perth has a Domain Rating of 1.4 and about two organic visits a month, and holds a spot in all three Perth map packs on 113 reviews. In Sydney, the map packs go to firms such as MGL Lawyers and Truth Lawyers, with Domain Ratings below 1 and 369 to 496 reviews. In Melbourne, Roberts Gray (297 reviews) is first on Google Maps and in two of the three map packs.

How many Google reviews it takes in each city's map results
Grey: median reviews across the top 15 Maps listings. Blue: reviews held by the #1 listing
Median of top 15#1 listing
Sydney
140 / 140
Melbourne
152 / 297
Brisbane
86 / 86
Gold Coast
87.5 / 48
Perth
50 / 155
Adelaide
136 / 50
Newcastle
31 / 132
Google Maps "litigation lawyer" search from each CBD. Reviews on the listing shown, not firm-wide totals.
CityNational firms' share of page one#1 on Google MapsReviews on that listingMedian reviews, Maps top 15Who holds the map packs
Sydney27%Brander Smith McKnight140140Review-heavy boutiques such as MGL Lawyers, Truth Lawyers and Executive Law Group, plus Progressive Legal
Melbourne39%Roberts Gray Lawyers297152Roberts Gray and AJH Lawyers in two packs each, plus local commercial firms
Brisbane13%Prosper Law8686Litigation boutiques: Gibbs Wright in two packs, Rose Litigation and ADVIILAW
Gold Coast4%Rose Litigation Lawyers4888Local firms: Rose Litigation, Ballantyne, Marino Law and others
Perth0%Solomon Hollett Lawyers15550Johnstone Crouse in all three packs, plus Tang Law (605 reviews) and Solomon Hollett
Adelaide8%YLP Legal50136No map pack data (no Ahrefs results for Adelaide litigation searches)
Newcastle0%Lamont Law13231No map pack data. The weakest market in the study: page-one firms have a median DR of 9

Review counts are much lower than in injury law. The biggest single profile we captured is Tang Law in Perth with 605 reviews, against 1,588 for the top injury listing in Sydney. That makes litigation map results easier to win. A boutique with 150 to 300 genuine reviews and a properly set up profile is competitive for a map pack spot in every city we checked. Our guides to getting Google reviews for a law firm and Google Business Profile for lawyers cover how, and our Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth and Adelaide pages cover each market.

Directories are also a bigger factor here than in injury law. Best Lawyers appears in 12 of the 25 top 10s, LawConnect in six and Doyle's Guide in four, so directory listings take about 16% of page-one results. Two of the three map pack spots for "debt recovery lawyers" went to debt collection agencies, not law firms.

Where do litigation firms post on social media?

Mostly on LinkedIn. All 26 firms have a LinkedIn page and 20 posted in the last 90 days. Facebook and Instagram are patchy, YouTube is mostly dormant and TikTok is almost empty: only one core firm posted on TikTok in the window, and that was family law.

Where litigation firms post
Of the 26 firms: grey has an account, blue posted in the last 90 days (YouTube: uploaded in the last 12 months)
Has an accountActive
LinkedIn
26 / 20
Facebook
20 / 14
Instagram
19 / 16
YouTube
17 / 5
TikTok
2 / 1
Accounts found from website footers and profile searches. Activity window 24 July to 22 October 2026.
Posts per week, firm by firm
Last 90 days. Amber 0 = account exists but nothing posted. Dot = no account found
FacebookInstagramLinkedInTikTokYouTube
uploads/wk
Mallesons·0.97.8·0.3Boss Lawyers00.47.5·0HHG Legal01.63.8·0Rose Litigation1.81.81.8·0Baker Love1.92.11.2·0.2BlackBay Lawyers·1.43.7·0.6Holding Redlich<0.1<0.14.9·0Clayton Utz0<0.14.4·0.2PCL Lawyers1.61.31.4·0Progressive Legal0.92.20.9·0HWL Ebsworth··3.0··Scammell & Co1.8·0.500Johnston Withers0.70.70.7·0Armstrong Legal0.50.70.7·0Ramsden0.40.30.50.50AJH Lawyers1.5·0·0Cronin Miller0.40.60.5··Marino Law0.50.50.3··Turnbull Hill0.5·0.3·0.4Williams + Hughes··0.7··CPC Lawyers0.30.2<0.1··Gibbs Wright000·0Aitken Whyte0·0··Roberts Gray·00··Johnstone Crouse000··HCP Lawyers··0··
YouTube shows uploads in the last 12 months divided by 52.

Most of what litigation firms post is not about litigation. Only 23% of the 697 posts we coded were about disputes. Boutiques post the most litigation content, and the national and state firms post about their people, their awards and their other practice areas.

How much of what they post is about litigation
Share of each group's posts in the last 90 days that are about disputes or litigation
Litigation boutiques
42% of 207
National firms
20% of 215
State firms
11% of 275
Across all 697 posts, 23% are about litigation. Litigation posts earn 0.83 times the account's typical engagement; everything else earns 1.0.

What do litigation firms post, and what gets engagement?

What they post vs what works
Grey: share of all posts. Blue: median engagement lift against the account's own typical post (1.0 = typical)
Share of postsEngagement lift
Legal explainer
32% / 0.60x
Firm news, awards, community
22% / 1.36x
Recruitment, staff, culture
22% / 1.43x
Ad-style promo
6% / 0.67x
News reaction
6% / 0.55x
Sponsorship, sport
5% / 2.08x
Client story
5% / 0.85x
Case result
0.4% / 1.00x
Each post coded to one primary theme from its caption. Only 3 of 697 posts reported a case result.

The pattern matches injury law. Legal explainers are the biggest category, at 32% of posts, and the weakest performer, earning 0.6 times a typical post. Sponsorship (2.1x), staff and recruitment (1.4x) and firm news (1.4x) do best. Only three of 697 posts reported a case result. The best litigation post from any firm brand account drew 64 engagements, and it was Rose Litigation welcoming a new solicitor. Six of the top ten litigation posts were about new hires into litigation teams.

Firms do occasionally share a win, and it works when they do. Holding Redlich's post about a case win for its client drew 2.4 times its usual engagement.

LinkedIn: audience vs what a post earns
Grey: followers. Blue: median engagement per post
FollowersMedian engagement per post
Clayton Utz
68,846 / 29
HWL Ebsworth
43,242 / 57.5
Holding Redlich
21,390 / 13.5
Mallesons
14,168 / 45
BlackBay Lawyers
3,693 / 14.5
HHG Legal
3,497 / 15
Progressive Legal
1,949 / 9
PCL Lawyers
1,783 / 2
Ramsden
1,647 / 4.5
Armstrong Legal
1,584 / 23
Rose Litigation
1,553 / 7
Cronin Miller
990 / 32
Active LinkedIn pages only, top 12 by followers.

Clayton Utz (68,800 followers) and HWL Ebsworth (43,200) have the biggest LinkedIn pages, and HWL and Mallesons get the most engagement per post. Boss Lawyers posts more litigation content than any other firm, at 7.5 posts a week, for a median of one engagement a post. Volume without a person behind it does very little on LinkedIn.

YouTube is close to dormant. Only five of the 17 channels uploaded anything in the last 12 months. BlackBay Lawyers has the biggest channel (2,320 subscribers), but its most-viewed videos have thousands of views and three or four likes, which points to paid views. Clayton Utz posts recorded talks. The most useful format is Turnbull Hill's lawyer-fronted explainers, such as how to contest an estate in NSW when there is no will.

YouTube: a handful of channels, almost no audience
Subscribers / uploads in the last 12 months
BlackBay Lawyers
2,320 / 33
Clayton Utz
1,070 / 11
Turnbull Hill
463 / 21
Johnston Withers
365 / 0
Mallesons
195 / 14
Progressive Legal
75 / 0
Boss Lawyers
39 / 0
HHG Legal
28 / 0
Armstrong Legal
18 / 0
Baker Love
4 / 12
Grey channels uploaded nothing in the last year. BlackBay's biggest videos have thousands of views and almost no likes, which points to paid views.

Which individual litigation lawyers are building an audience on social?

The firm accounts are only half the picture. We found 29 Australian lawyers posting about disputes on their own TikTok, LinkedIn, Instagram and YouTube accounts. As in injury law, the ones with real reach on TikTok all work at small firms.

Who is posting on TikTok?

LawyerFirmFollowersPosting rate (last 90 days)Typical videoBest videoWhat they make
Fadi ChahineInnova Legal, Sydney7,990About one a week79,900 playsA dad cuts one daughter out of his will: 517,300 playsCase breakdowns in 60 to 90 seconds; about two-thirds are disputes
Kingsford Lawyers principalKingsford Lawyers, Melbourne and Brisbane10,700Two a week8,100 playsEstate claim, who gets the house: 91,900 plays, 396 comments"Guess the verdict" case videos plus explainers
Twomey Dispute LawyersTwomey Dispute Lawyers, Sydney1,920Two a week450 plays"He is sick every second Monday": 81,800 playsQuestion-and-answer videos built from real enquiries
Dean CharalambousBastion Legal, Melbourne2,080Two a week7,600 playsBuilding disputes are all about leverage: 53,400 playsBuilding and construction dispute explainers, many made with a builder account
Nour SalamaSalbridge Lawyers, Sydney1,660One every two weeks1,900 playsAn agent said "OK" by text: is the contract binding?: 126,700 playsEveryday contract questions to camera
Damon LaffinOdyssey Legal, Queensland600Two a week230 playsA celebrity defamation case: 360,100 playsHumour clips, plus occasional real case breakdowns
Tarek ElamineElamine Lawyers, Melbourne370Rarely1,000 playsSecurity of payment deadlines: 34,100 playsExplainers for builders and subcontractors

The type of video matters far more than how often it's posted. Across 296 videos from lawyers posting about disputes, real case breakdowns had a median of 41,900 plays. Explainers had 1,904 and humour clips 427. Damon Laffin's account shows it inside one feed: his humour clips average about 230 plays, and his breakdown of a celebrity defamation case reached 360,000.

What individual lawyers post vs what gets watched
Median plays per TikTok video by content type, 296 videos from lawyers posting about disputes
Real case breakdown
41,900 plays
Explainer or tip
1,904 plays
Humour or trend
427 plays
Case breakdowns also beat explainers inside the same accounts, by 3 to 7 times. Litigation videos lift 1.14 against 0.85 for other topics.

The case videos that work follow the same pattern as in injury law. They open on a situation people recognise (a will that leaves one child out, a text message that might be a contract, an employee who is sick every second Monday), tell the facts quickly, and end on a question. Kingsford's "guess the verdict" format turns that into a game, and drew 396 comments on one estate case.

Twomey Dispute Lawyers is the only firm account that behaves like a creator. It posts nothing but disputes, built from real questions people send in, and its best video reached 81,800 plays.

Everyday contract questions work too. Nour Salama's video on whether a real estate agent's "OK" by text created a binding contract drew 126,700 plays.

Who is posting on LinkedIn?

LinkedIn is where lawyers at the established firms post. At boutiques and state firms, the lawyer usually has a bigger audience than the firm and gets more engagement per post. At national firms, the firm page wins.

Litigation lawyers on LinkedIn: the person vs the firm page
Median engagement per post in the last 90 days. Grey: the lawyer. Blue: their firm's page
LawyerFirm page
Derek Cronin (Cronin Miller)
47 / 32
Amanda Lees (Mallesons)
36 / 45
Adrian Corbould (Baker Love)
31.5 / 7
Mark Harley (Boss Lawyers)
20 / 1
Ian Bloemendal (Clayton Utz)
7.5 / 29
At boutiques and state firms the lawyer out-earns the page. At national firms the page wins.
LawyerFirmFollowersPosts in 90 daysMedian engagementWhat they post
Blair McNamaraBrockhill & Usherwood, Melbourne17,10030+16.5An opinion series on insurance claims, building reform and the cost of litigation
Amanda LeesMallesons7,0001136Arbitration events and case notes
Adrian CorbouldBaker Love, Newcastle6,40030+31.5Daily posts: estate case stories, litigation-life humour
Derek CroninCronin Miller Litigation, Gold Coast6,300547Speaking events such as "Debt Recovery 101"
Victoria-Jane OtavskiBlackBay Lawyers, Sydney4,0001296An award thank-you
Michael DouglasBarrister, Perth3,900536Case notes on defamation and procedure
Mark HarleyBoss Lawyers, Brisbane3,800520Reflections on 17 years in commercial litigation, recruitment
Christopher RowdenHFW, Brisbane1,600772Reflective practice posts and dispute commentary

Adrian Corbould is the clearest example. He posts about six times a week, has 12 times the followers of his firm's page, and his estate posts earn far more than the firm's do. His best post in the window, on how every NSW estate can be challenged, drew 96 engagements, about 14 times the firm page's typical post.

What about Instagram?

Almost nothing. We found three litigation lawyers with personal Instagram accounts, none posting litigation content regularly. The largest belongs to an employment lawyer whose Instagram audience mirrors her TikTok. On Instagram, the firms that post are reaching people through the firm account, and very few of them post about disputes.

What do the lawyers with real reach have in common?

They are one person on camera talking about a real case or a real question, in a lane people recognise: wills and estates, building disputes, contracts, workplace disputes. None of them works at a national firm, only a handful of the 26 core firms have a lawyer posting personally at all, and none of those lawyers makes short video. For a litigation firm, the opportunity is the same one we found in injury law: put one of your own lawyers on camera each week, talking about real disputes in plain language, under their own name. Our guide to video marketing for law firms covers how to make it work.

What are litigation firms running on Meta ads?

Very little, compared with injury law. We found 241 live litigation ads from 51 advertisers in the Meta Ad Library, about a seventh of the personal injury market. Only three of the 26 core firms run litigation ads at all: Marino Law (12 ads), Rose Litigation (9) and Ramsden (2).

Litigation vs personal injury on Meta
Live ads in the Meta Ad Library, Australia, 22 October 2026
241live litigation ads
personal injury: 1,602
51litigation advertisers
personal injury: 83
3 of 26core litigation firms advertising
personal injury: 16 of 25
20%of ads go to an instant form
personal injury: 37%
Who is running litigation ads on Meta
Live litigation ads in the Meta Ad Library, Australia, 22 October 2026
Twomey Dispute Lawyers
46
Greenhalgh Pickard
29
Foresight Law Group
28
Stonegate Legal
17
Marino Law
12
Rose Litigation
9
Andersons Solicitors
6
H+A Legal
6
Brydens
4
Kingsford
4
MKF Lawyers
4
TNS Lawyers
4
AIJ Arbitration Centre
4
SopaServe
4
The top five run 55% of the 241 live litigation ads. 19 advertisers run a single ad. The Ad Library shows no spend for these ads.

The advertisers who do use Meta are not the firms that win in search. The biggest are specialists in getting businesses paid. Twomey Dispute Lawyers (TDL) runs 46 ads, all about unpaid invoices and all to one receivables landing page. Foresight Law Group runs 28 for builders and subcontractors chasing payment. Greenhalgh Pickard on the Sunshine Coast runs 29 across estate disputes, commercial disputes and building adjudication, each to its own landing page, which is the most complete litigation funnel in the data.

What litigation ads are selling
Live litigation ads by matter type (an ad can cover several)
Debt recovery, unpaid invoices, statutory demands
105
Commercial disputes
71
Estate and will disputes
47
Building and construction payment
43
Other (property, tenancy, refunds)
44
Employment disputes
5
Class actions
1
Defamation
0
One firm (Twomey) runs 46 unpaid-invoice ads. Without it, debt recovery is 30% of ads.

Unpaid money is to litigation what TPD is to injury law on Meta. Unpaid invoices, construction payment claims and being left out of a will are problems people already feel, so the ad doesn't have to explain why they need a lawyer. Defamation doesn't appear at all, and employment disputes barely do.

The hooks litigation ads use
Share of live litigation ads using each hook (ads can use several)
Deadline or urgency
41%
Free consultation or call
30%
Cash-flow or cost pain
29%
Question to the viewer
18%
Speed promise
14%
Straight-talk positioning
14%
Client story
11%
Law or case explainer
11%
Price or fixed fee
5%
Dollar figure
5%
No win no fee
2%

The hooks are different from injury law too. No win no fee appears in 2% of litigation ads against 30% of injury ads. Instead, litigation ads lean on deadlines and urgency (41%), free consultations (30%) and the cost of doing nothing, especially cash flow (29%). Dollar figures, when they appear, describe the amount owed rather than a settlement.

How long litigation ads stay live
All 241 live litigation ads by days running
138
58
26
14
5
0 to 30 days31 to 9091 to 180181 to 365Over a year
Median age 24 days. Seven advertisers have an ad that has run six months or more, and three have one past a year.

Litigation ads are mostly new. The median ad is 24 days old, only seven advertisers have an ad that has run for six months, and three have one past a year.

Where do the ads send people?

Where the click goes
Destination of live litigation ads
Landing subdomainLanding pageInstant formService pageHomepageOther
All litigation ads
100%
Dedicated landing subdomain
27%
Meta instant form
20%
Service page
15%
Homepage
14%
Dedicated landing page
12%
Contact page, funnels, unknown
12%

Litigation advertisers send far fewer people to instant forms than injury firms do (20% against 37%), and far more to dedicated landing pages, often on their own subdomain. The forms that are used qualify on the size of the dispute: Foresight's asks "What is the value of the amounts in dispute?", and the security of payment forms ask about jurisdiction, the amount owed, the date served and whether a defence has been filed. Our guides to Facebook ads for law firms and law firm landing pages cover how to set this up.

Which litigation ads are worth studying?

These are the longest-running litigation ads, plus the current style of the biggest advertisers. Images are saved copies from the Ad Library on 22 October 2026, and each card links to the ad's Ad Library record, which Meta removes once an ad is switched off.

Litigation Meta ads worth studying
Days running at 22 October 2026. Green: four months or more. Blue: newer
Winter Legal Meta ad for a litigation or dispute service, saved from the Ad Library
Winter Legal472 days liveWill disputes, Sydney and Newcastle. A dense information ad with a "100% success rate" claim, which is the riskiest line in the set.Ad Library record
Appius Lawyers Meta ad for a litigation or dispute service, saved from the Ad Library
Appius Lawyers569 days livePerth property lawyer listing building disputes, construction disputes and property litigation, straight to a service page.Ad Library record
Foresight Law Group Meta ad for a litigation or dispute service, saved from the Ad Library
Foresight Law Group244 days live"Builders: you're not a bank. Get paid now." A principal to camera for builders and subbies, into an instant form.Ad Library record
Doyles Construction Lawyers Meta ad for a litigation or dispute service, saved from the Ad Library
Doyles Construction Lawyers233 days liveA carousel case note on a NSW Court of Appeal security of payment decision, aimed at builders.Ad Library record
Rose Litigation Lawyers Meta ad for a litigation or dispute service, saved from the Ad Library
Rose Litigation Lawyers149 days live"Not every lawyer understands business." A lawyer to camera, into city landing subdomains.Ad Library record
RMO Law Meta ad for a litigation or dispute service, saved from the Ad Library
RMO Law148 days live"Were you left out of a will?" No win no fee for eligible estate claims in Queensland, into an instant form.Ad Library record
Stonegate Legal Meta ad for a litigation or dispute service, saved from the Ad Library
Stonegate Legal130 days live"Not sure which lawyer to trust?" Straight answers, no inflated bills and 4.9 stars on Google.Ad Library record
Greenhalgh Pickard Meta ad for a litigation or dispute service, saved from the Ad Library
Greenhalgh Pickard60 days live"Facing a dispute?" A 48-hour early case assessment, sent to a dedicated landing page.Ad Library record
Marino Law Meta ad for a litigation or dispute service, saved from the Ad Library
Marino Law38 days liveGold Coast business and commercial disputes, leaning on awards and accreditation.Ad Library record
Twomey Dispute Lawyers Meta ad for a litigation or dispute service, saved from the Ad Library
Twomey Dispute Lawyers23 days live"You've sent the final notice. Now what?" One of 46 unpaid-invoice ads, all to one receivables landing page.Ad Library record
AIJ Arbitration Centre Meta ad for a litigation or dispute service, saved from the Ad Library
AIJ Arbitration Centre12 days live"What if a $100,000 legal battle could become a $2,000 arbitration?" A non-lawyer selling on price.Ad Library record
Images are saved copies, so they stay here if an ad is paused or deleted. Video ads show their preview frame. Records in the Ad Library disappear once an ad is switched off.

Non-lawyers are moving in. An arbitration centre ("what if a $100,000 legal battle could become a $2,000 arbitration?"), a security of payment service and debt collectors all started ads in the 45 days before our snapshot, selling on price and speed. Firms that don't explain their costs are leaving that argument to them.

A few cautions from the same data. Claims such as "100% success rate", "1000+ five-star reviews", "leading" and "award winning" all need to be accurate and backed up under the conduct rules and the Australian Consumer Law, and the success rate claim is the riskiest line in the set. Ads aimed at people under financial pressure ("Has a creditor applied to wind up your company?") are the most exposed to Meta's rules on personal attributes. Our guide to lawyer advertising rules in Australia covers the detail, and our Meta ads for law firms page explains how we run them.

What does a litigation firm need to compete?

Here is the full benchmark in one table: the typical figure across the 26 firms, what the leaders have, and a sensible target for a state firm or boutique trying to take market share.

AreaMarket typicalThe leadersTarget for a challenger firm
Domain Rating3060 to 67 (national firms)25 to 35 is enough. Rose Litigation leads the market on 20
Visits to litigation pagesAbout 200 a month1,400 to 2,000 (Clayton Utz, Rose, PCL)1,000 or more, with at least a third of the site's traffic on litigation pages
Service pagesOne generic litigation page of about 760 wordsA page for each dispute type, and for each city servedOne page per dispute type (commercial, debt, building, estate, defamation, contracts), then one per city you can genuinely serve
Service page content2 or 3 H2s, no table, no named lawyer, no costsSpecific disputes, process, reviews, consultation offer1,200 to 2,000 words, a cost and timeline table, a named lawyer, reviews and a date
ArticlesAbout 250 on the site, mostly for other lawyersExplainers on one question (Calderbank, without prejudice, binding contracts)Two to four a month, each answering a question a client or their accountant types into Google, including what it will cost
Article featuresAuthor on 45%, table on 3%, video on 2%Named author, updated date, a damages or cost table, real casesAll of those plus tables and a real cost range
Google reviews (main city listing)50 to 150300 to 600150 to 300 genuine reviews, which is enough for a map pack spot in every city studied
Social postingLinkedIn about once a week; 23% about litigationBoutiques posting about disputes several times a weekTwo or three posts a week, built around people, results and real disputes
Lawyers posting personallyA handful of the 26 firms, LinkedIn onlyLawyers at small firms with 50,000 to 500,000 plays on TikTokOne lawyer posting real case breakdowns every week, on LinkedIn and short video
YouTube5 of 17 channels uploadingNo one with an audienceLawyer-fronted explainers on wills, building and contract disputes, cut into Shorts
Meta ads3 of 26 core firms advertisingDebt and building payment specialists with 20 to 46 live adsOne dispute type, one landing page, five to ten tested ads, refreshed monthly

The temptation with a table like this is to start on every row at once. The firms pulling ahead in this study each did one thing properly first: Rose Litigation on litigation-only content and its map listings, PCL on city pages, Clayton Utz on explainers, Boss Lawyers on how-to guides, and Twomey on one Meta message about unpaid invoices.

For most litigation boutiques and state firms, the order that makes sense is reviews and the map listing first, then a service page for each dispute type you want more of, then explainer and cost content, then a lawyer on camera, then paid social for the disputes people already feel, such as unpaid invoices, building payment claims and contested wills. We set out how to plan that one channel at a time in how to write a law firm marketing plan, and how much lawyers spend on marketing covers the budget side.

If you'd like to see how your firm compares with these benchmarks, our litigation marketing team can run the same analysis on your site and your competitors in your city, and our commercial law work covers the advisory side of the same clients. Book a call and we'll show you where you stand and which channel to fix first.

About this data. Search, traffic and authority figures are Ahrefs estimates taken between 20 and 22 October 2026. Eight city searches with no Ahrefs data were taken from a live Google search, so Adelaide and Newcastle have no map pack data. Traffic history uses Ahrefs' all-country figure because the Australian history was unavailable. "Litigation pages" are classified by URL and top keyword and are an estimate. Posting rates come from sitemap dates and are indicative. Social figures cover 24 July to 22 October 2026, capped at 30 posts per account. Meta ad counts are live ads on 22 October 2026 and show no spend. Firms and creators are named from public information. Some firms in this study are PixelRush clients and are measured the same way as every other firm. Nothing here is legal advice.

Want us to implement these strategies for you?

Book a free strategy call and let's discuss how we can grow your business.

Book Your Free Call

Continue reading

More on Law Firm Marketing

View All →
Law Firm Marketing · 32 min read

How Do Personal Injury Law Firms Win Online in Australia? (The 2026 Benchmark Guide)

We studied 25 Australian personal injury firms across Google, Maps, their websites, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube and 1,602 live Meta ads. This guide shows how much authority, content and review volume it takes to compete, what the leading firms put on their pages, what they and their lawyers post on social, the ads that have run for over a year, and how it all changes from Sydney to Newcastle.

Read →
Law Firm Marketing · 18 min read

How Do Criminal Lawyers Get More Clients? (It Comes Down to What a Matter Is Worth)

How Australian criminal lawyers get more paying clients. Why the value of the matter decides which marketing works, what Google Ads clicks really cost, why reviews and the map listing matter so much, how the leading firms do content without stuffing it, the lawyers getting millions of views on social media, and why referrals carry the serious matters.

Read →
Law Firm Marketing · 15 min read

How Should Law Firms Use Email Marketing? (The Six Emails Worth Sending)

Email rarely wins a law firm a new client on its own, but it decides what happens to the enquiries, past clients and referrers you already have. The six emails worth sending, what to send leads who don't sign, getting reviews and referrals, the Spam Act and privacy rules for Australian firms, what Queensland's injury advertising law means for email, deliverability, tools and what to measure instead of open rates.

Read →
Law Firm Marketing · 17 min read

How Do You Write a Law Firm Marketing Plan? (Build One System at a Time)

A law firm marketing plan that works is a series of marketing systems, built one at a time. How to work out who your clients are and where they look for help in each practice area, check capacity, set a ceiling per signed client, crack one channel before adding the next, turn each channel into a system that runs without the partners, scale it to compete with top-tier firms, and spot the systems that are costing money without doing their job.

Read →